Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Release notes for Servoy betas

Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby Jan Blok » Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:21 pm

We are pleased to announce the immediate availability of Servoy 5.1 release candidate 3

This version is available through auto update only, always make a backup of your current Servoy installation (directory and database) before upgrading.
To update eclipse open, Window -> Preferences (update sites), change:
-The servoy update site in eclipse to: http://www.servoy.com/developer/5xx_updates/beta
-Disable both eclipse.org update-sites, since there is a problem at the eclipse side!

Client Changes:
[fix] 272418 Transparent textfield in table/listview (paint problems)
[fix] 271799 Some border settings do not work for beans
[fix] 272256 Table multi-select is not working correctly when changing the index as well.

Developer changes:
[fix] 272501 Show Form In Client Issue - Mac
[fix] 258356 Remove user/group buttons are not disabled when they could be
[fix] 271837 slightly false error message in problems tab
[fix] 258359 Editor displays * after save
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby lwjwillemsen » Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:31 pm

The tableview form problem that the selectedIndex of the form.foundset is not visible (not in the viewport) after the form.onShow is not fixed in RC3 !

I still have to workaround (after the show of the form) with following code in our framework :

if (forms[_form].controller.view == 3) {
var _ff = forms[_form].controller.getSelectedIndex()
if (_ff>1) {
forms[_form].controller.setSelectedIndex(_ff-1)
forms[_form].controller.setSelectedIndex(_ff)
}
}

With above code my selectedIndex is visible at onShow(), without that code not !

Problem was introduced in RC1 (I believe)
Lambert Willemsen
Vision Development BV
lwjwillemsen
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:39 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby jcompagner » Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:00 pm

what do you exactly do to show the form?
So can you show me the code that shows the form?
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7974
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby lwjwillemsen » Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:22 pm

jcompagner wrote:what do you exactly do to show the form?
So can you show me the code that shows the form?


Hi Johan,

Our framework (Servoy Sanneke) does the following when showing a form in the browser (upper) part of the screen:

forms[globals.nav.browser_form].elements.form_view_01.removeAllTabs()
forms[globals.nav.browser_form].elements.form_view_01.addTab(forms[_form])

where _form is the form where we experience the problem. I suspect that's somehow different then a 'simple' form.show...

I hope you have enough info on this now...
Lambert Willemsen
Vision Development BV
lwjwillemsen
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:39 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby jcompagner » Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:27 pm

so that form was already shown somewhere?

And you dont change the foundset of that form (loadRecords) or you dont set the selection at any point, you just show it again in a tab?

Then the behavior is so that the tableview when it shows is still at the same scroll location as it was the last time you did leave the form.

So the form you show. How did it look and what was the scroll position when you showed it the last time?
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7974
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby lwjwillemsen » Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:21 pm

jcompagner wrote:so that form was already shown somewhere?

And you dont change the foundset of that form (loadRecords) or you dont set the selection at any point, you just show it again in a tab?

Then the behavior is so that the tableview when it shows is still at the same scroll location as it was the last time you did leave the form.

So the form you show. How did it look and what was the scroll position when you showed it the last time?


Johan,

Before all of this we do a

forms[_form_to].foundset.loadRecords(forms[_form].foundset)

to transfer the detailviewform foundset to the tableviewform foundset (_form_to is the tableview form and _form is the detailview form).
After this (and the show of the tableviewform) we can see the selectedIndex is ok (name column visible in upper solution bar) but the selected row is out of the viewport...

1) Can we check then if the tableviewform.selectedIndex is in the viewport ?

2) Must we use : forms[_form_to].controller.loadRecords(forms[_form].foundset) to make it right ?
2a) I've tested it now with controller.loadRecords() but that does not solve the problem...
Lambert Willemsen
Vision Development BV
lwjwillemsen
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:39 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby jcompagner » Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:43 pm

i cant reproduce that what you get

See my attached sample solution

That are 3 order_details screens (example_data server)

the first i create a special foundset fill it will some stuff and then set the selected index to 150

then i show that foundset in the other 2, 1 main with a unrelated tab also on the order_details scherm
and you see the form in tab does scroll. Because that form did get a new foundset.

also when you then go back to the first form, through window menu, and change there the selection
and then go back to the orders_details3 screen. You see that the tab panel did change the selection.
Attachments
SelectionTest.servoy
(5.75 KiB) Downloaded 172 times
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7974
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby lwjwillemsen » Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:01 pm

jcompagner wrote:i cant reproduce that what you get

See my attached sample solution

That are 3 order_details screens (example_data server)

the first i create a special foundset fill it will some stuff and then set the selected index to 150

then i show that foundset in the other 2, 1 main with a unrelated tab also on the order_details scherm
and you see the form in tab does scroll. Because that form did get a new foundset.

also when you then go back to the first form, through window menu, and change there the selection
and then go back to the orders_details3 screen. You see that the tab panel did change the selection.


Hi Johan,

Thanks for the testing at night !

But you have to follow a certain route...

My test in short (no related tabs) :

0) Start application.
1) Display detailview form.
2) Navigate in detailview form to index let's say nr. 50 (beyond the maximum number of records visible in tableview viewport).
3) tableviewform.loadrecords(detailviewform.foundset).
4) Show the tableviewform.
5) selectedIndex/scroll position not in viewport !

When I scroll at 2) to let's say nr.10 (in the viewport) then the selected row in UI (step 5)is the the same as the selectedIndex = Ok.
Lambert Willemsen
Vision Development BV
lwjwillemsen
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:39 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby jcompagner » Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:28 pm

still cant reproduce it
Please change the sample below

i added a button that does exactly what you say

open the sample
(your point 0 and 1)
press load (to load really a different foundset and search, and set the index on a position)
(your point 2)
then press show table
(your point 3 and 4)
Attachments
SelectionTest.servoy
(5.9 KiB) Downloaded 188 times
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7974
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby lwjwillemsen » Wed Feb 10, 2010 12:12 am

jcompagner wrote:still cant reproduce it
Please change the sample below

i added a button that does exactly what you say

open the sample
(your point 0 and 1)
press load (to load really a different foundset and search, and set the index on a position)
(your point 2)
then press show table
(your point 3 and 4)


Hi Johan,

I think it will become difficult without looking into the code in our current framework.

But now another approach :

1) Is it in your opinion possible in any circumstance to show a tableviewform without the selectedIndex being visible ?

If your answer to 1) is no : I can send you a movie with that behavior to prove it.
If yes, that is a bug (in accordance to the fact the problem is introduced in Servoy 5) or you can convince me of the general advantage of a not visible selectedIndex...

Your question to me about if the form was previously shown with a different index gives me not a good feeling...
At the form.onShow event the UI must be correctly refreshed including the showing of the selectedIndex where ever the index position is in the form.foundset !
Lambert Willemsen
Vision Development BV
lwjwillemsen
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:39 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby jcompagner » Wed Feb 10, 2010 12:32 am

yes i already said that above.

also you can see that in the example of mine.

The tableview scrollbar is stable.

If you just scroll the tableview to a certain position. But dont touch the selection.
Then go to another view and back again to that tableview. Then we show a tableview but the selection is not visible, because it is still on the exact same position you left it in.

That is as far as i know the only way that we dont set the selection visible.

all other stuff that you do on the form when it is not visible will result in a scroll to the selection:

1> so setting the selected index
2> loading a different foundset
3> first time a form is loaded (but thats kind of the same is point 2)

But if nothing no changes happen when the form was invisible. so no foundset changes, no selection changes, then the scrollbar stays that the position it was in
We dont suddenly are going to scroll to the (first we now have multiselect!) selection when you switch between forms or tabs.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7974
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby lwjwillemsen » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:28 am

jcompagner wrote:We dont suddenly are going to scroll to the (first we now have multiselect!) selection when you switch between forms or tabs.


Before the time of the multiselect we did not have this problem !

In the case of just one selected record and that record is not in view at onShow I think it is ok (for Servoy) to scroll to the selected position.
I cannot check whether the selected record is in view, I hope you can...
Lambert Willemsen
Vision Development BV
lwjwillemsen
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:39 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby jcompagner » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:34 am

as i said, if the user scrolled to a position X
then he goes away from that form (onhide is called) by for example clicking on another tab besides this form in a tabpanel
then he goes back (onshow) but nothing is changed for that form, then the scrollbar will be still at position X
We are not going to scroll just because the user swaps between tabs, in and out of the form. Thats bad behavior. UI should be stable.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7974
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby lwjwillemsen » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:46 am

jcompagner wrote:as i said, if the user scrolled to a position X
then he goes away from that form (onhide is called) by for example clicking on another tab besides this form in a tabpanel
then he goes back (onshow) but nothing is changed for that form, then the scrollbar will be still at position X
We are not going to scroll just because the user swaps between tabs, in and out of the form. Thats bad behavior. UI should be stable.


Hi Johan,

I agree with you. My suggested onShow check should not be necessary.

Shall I make a screen capture video of the problem for you then ?
Lambert Willemsen
Vision Development BV
lwjwillemsen
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:39 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 5.1 rc 3

Postby jcompagner » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:55 am

better would be a sample solution or something that demonstrates what you see.
A screen capture doesnt tell me anything.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7974
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Next

Return to Latest Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest