Servoy 3.0 Release Candidate 3

Release notes for Servoy betas

Servoy 3.0 Release Candidate 3

Postby Jan Blok » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:39 pm

We announce the immediate availability of Servoy 3.0 Release Candidate 3

NOTE: this is PRE-RELEASE SOFTWARE, use with caution and make BACKUPS before you start.

This version is available through auto update and download page on Servoy website (developer section)

Changes:
[chg]-on JavaScript security object, all methods work with groupname instead of groupid (will also accept groupid for backwards compatibility)
[fix]-getMethodTriggerXXX fix (when debugging)
[fix]-many web client fixes: Tabpanels (placement/scrollbars), improved Enabled/Readonly, improved html images (media:///) support.
[fix]-fixed globals default value editing (in dataprovider dialog)
[fix]-related foundset will not longer contain records for NULL values when the relation also contains a column
[fix]-onRecordEditStart not firing in tab panel
[fix]-pagesetup dialog issue with custom paper size

Previous releases:
http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=6898
Last edited by Jan Blok on Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby Westy » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:47 pm

Great job. It just keeps getting better and better. :D
Westy
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 5:27 am
Location: Lynnfield, Massachusetts USA

Postby Harjo » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:53 pm

custom page setup works great now! :D
Hope it will make it also in 2.2.6!
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4273
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby Backer » Thu Aug 31, 2006 8:39 am

[fix]-getMethodTriggerXXX fix (when debugging)


Thanks for fixing getMethodTriggerXXX.
Backer,
Pilot Simple Software,
Hong Kong.
User avatar
Backer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: HongKong

Postby rioba » Thu Aug 31, 2006 11:48 am

Strange things happen with rc3:

1) in the Help navigator the Contents and Index panels are empty, Search works. I reinstalled the docs with no avail

2) when performing a search on a record id/pk I get this message

java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Setting dataprovider with name 'tb_cap_id' / type 'INTEGER' with value of wrong type <= 825 (test, line 14)


The same search worked in rc2. I tried the Sql search and it works as expected. I reinstalled rc3, same problem

3) trying the search from the Select/Find menu the first time the command executes as expected, the next time Servoy does not switch to search mode.

Version 3.0rc3-build 367
Java version 1.5.0_06-64 (Mac OS X)
Mac OS X 10.4.7
MySQL 5.0.24
rioba
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:26 pm

Postby Dexadrine » Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:01 pm

Rioba, your problem sounds very similar to the one i recently posted here:

http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=6938

I have tracked this to being a problem when autosave is turned off.

Servoy Developer
Version 3.0rc3-build 367
Java version 1.5.0_06-b05 (Windows XP)
Windows XP SP2
MySQL 5.0.24
Dexadrine
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:25 pm
Location: London

Postby rioba » Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:17 pm

Dexadrine, thank you for your reply. It is exactly the same problem that you have. I turned autoSave off and all was ok.

It is however strange because the method was used also on rc2 and everything was fine. More: I wrote it in rc2 to modify a search function from Servoy 2 and it worked perfectly!
rioba
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:26 pm

Web client doesn't show solution images

Postby Karel Broer » Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:02 pm

Great work Sevoyians!

In this release, the web client doesn't show/load solution images.
I cleared my web cache, restarted application server, but negative result.
Also an image on an image isn't working...
Karel Broer
ServoyCamp - http://www.servoycamp.com
User avatar
Karel Broer
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Doetinchem

Postby Jan Blok » Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:40 pm

rioba wrote:Strange things happen with rc3: ...when performing a search on a record id/pk I get this message ...


Please see the reason on http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=6938
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Server Licences become invalid

Postby Mash » Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:21 pm

On running the update to RC3, my server licences are now reporting that they are invalid. How do I address this as a matter of urgency.


On another note the new release fixed the omitrecord issue.
Mash
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:08 pm

Bug in text property editor

Postby Karel Broer » Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:01 pm

When I open de text property editor by clicking on the text property,
the editor dialog shows up in a minimal size. Have to drag the size bigger to use it.
Also when I restart Developer, the same issue appears.

Servoy Developer
Version 3.0rc3-build 367
Java version 1.5.0_06-64 (Mac OS X)
Karel Broer
ServoyCamp - http://www.servoycamp.com
User avatar
Karel Broer
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Doetinchem

Re: Server Licences become invalid

Postby Dexadrine » Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:12 pm

Mash wrote:On running the update to RC3, my server licences are now reporting that they are invalid. How do I address this as a matter of urgency.


I am also experiencing this problem. I have had to roll back my server to rc2 to correct this.
Dexadrine
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:25 pm
Location: London

Dialog not working

Postby Karel Broer » Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:00 pm

Is the dialog plugin supported in the web client?
This doesn't work in rc3:
Code: Select all
plugins.dialogs.showInfoDialog( "Info",  "message",  "OK")
Karel Broer
ServoyCamp - http://www.servoycamp.com
User avatar
Karel Broer
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Doetinchem

Postby jcompagner » Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:17 pm

Dialogs (from the plugin or form in dialog) is not supported in the webclient.

You can fake this by using a tabpanel on your main form that is hidden by default
and when you show it disable the current controlller. And enable the form in the tab then display the tabpanel. Then you have a 'dialog' in the browser
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7987
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Server Licences become invalid

Postby Jan Blok » Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:18 pm

Mash wrote:On running the update to RC3, my server licences are now reporting that they are invalid. How do I address this as a matter of urgency.

If you have subscription on your client licences they will be replaced with new onces when you press "check code" button in the license page from the adminpage.
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Next

Return to Latest Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron