Servoy 3.5 rc 4

Release notes for Servoy betas

Servoy 3.5 rc 4

Postby svroemisse » Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:04 pm

We announce the immediate availability of Servoy 3.5 rc 4

NOTE: this is PRE-RELEASE SOFTWARE, use with caution and make BACKUPS before you start.

This version will be available shortly through auto update for users of versions later than 3.5 b2 (check via help menu -> check for new version)

Changes
[new] http tunnel, see notes below

[enh] applications can be deleted from the admin page
[enh] all setWindow...() and getWindow...() JS functions from application are now able to receive an optional parameter - windowName

[chg] upgraded to Sybase 10, except for PowerPC macs because Sybase 10 has no support for those
[chg] AJAX web client: changed location and color of 'loading' bar

[fix] some find actions would make Servoy hang
[fix] fields go empty in webclient with ajax
[fix] servoy not working on mac when using non-standard port numbers
[fix] rendering issues with HTMLTree in web client
[fix] redraw issue with web client in ajax mode
[fix] a value list populated by SQL query and setValueListItems() only displays a single line in the drop down
[fix] 'cannot save solution' popup in multi developer
[fix] newly duplicated forms didn't show in the editor tree
[fix] application.setWindowSize() doesn't work on a FormInDialog anymore in smart client
[fix] page numbering and not printing last page of multi-page print
[fix] focus behaviour change between Servoy 3.1.4 and last release candidate
[fix] WC & DBTreeBean: custom images are not shown
[fix] if you open a method by double clicking attached method onAction Property in property editor, it will not open if that method is inside another solution/module
[fix] DBTreeView node text display
[fix] aggregate sum rounds before summing
[fix] invalid current controller reference after closing modal dialog in smart client
[fix] removing a server doesn't clear its entry in servoy.properties
[fix] pass the previous index to the onTabChange method
[fix] exit from design mode not ok after working with editor
[fix] when performing a multiple search on a form contaning checkboxes
[fix] source charset usage in mail plugin (now working with Japanese character sets)
[fix] foregroundColor changes updated by ajax in web client

Sybase 10
We are now shipping Servoy with Sybase 10 in the full installer. Users of the auto update mechanism will remain with Sybase 9. Note that with Sybase 10, passwords for the database user are now case-sensitive.

Double definition of database connections
It will no longer be possible to define two active database servers with the same login information.
If you have duplicate servers before upgrading to this release, it is best to make one of the duplicates inactive.
If that is not possible, you will need to update the servoy sequences for these servers before allowing clients to connect.

HTTP tunnel
Servoy 3.5 (and higher) has added an HTTP Tunnel option - enabling you to run both Servoy Smart Client and Servoy Web Client on the same port. For example: In instances where most ports are blocked for clients, you can run Servoy on port 80.

The HTTP tunnel requires the clients to run Java 1.5 or higher. With the tunnel turned off, Servoy will still work on clients with Java 1.4.

Note: On Unix/Linux systems, Servoy may need to be run as root in order to use ports below 1024.

These are the steps to follow to enable the Servoy HTTP tunnel:
1. Open <servoy install dir>/server/conf/server.xml
2. Change the connector protocol as described at the top of the file.
(You might want to change the port number as well.)
3. Open <servoy install dir>/server/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/web.xml
4. Uncomment the two blocks labeled "tunnel servlet" (at the top and halfway down)
5. Open <servoy install dir>/servoy.properties and add the following line:
Code: Select all
SocketFactory.rmiServerFactory=com.servoy.j2db.server.rmi.tunnel.ServerTunnelRMISocketFactoryFactory

6. *Macintosh ONLY:
Open servoy_server.sh
Change the line that starts with "java" so that it starts with:
java -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true
7. [Re]start Servoy.

Note
By using auto update, the server.xml file containing your Servoy port numbers will be replaced.

Known issues
- controller.setTabSequence(...) doesn't work with web client yet
- HTTP tunnel: no buffering proxy support
- HTTP tunnel: no configuration manual ready to use tunnel over SSL
- HTTP tunnel: the tunnel will only work with Servoy Server, not with Servoy Developer.

Previous release
http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=8605
Last edited by svroemisse on Fri Jul 06, 2007 11:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Sandor Vroemisse
Servoy
User avatar
svroemisse
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL

Postby Harjo » Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:34 pm

Hi Sandor,

is there a manual (or description, do's dont's) how we can upgrade our Sybase 9 DB's to version 10?

Or does this happen automaticly when we open Sybase 9 DB's with version 10?
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4269
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Solution Load - Blank Screen

Postby Michael Mooney » Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:45 pm

Change in behaviour from rc3 to rc4:

At initial form load for the solution (developer) , the screen appears blank. The initial form does not display.

If I minimize the Servoy window to the system tray and then restore the window (normal working size, not maximized), the initial form appears in its proper form.

This situation only occurs during a fresh start of Servoy. It does not occur if I have been working in the solution and doing the usual develop-run cycles.

Existing rc3 solution that was working normally up to the point of rc4 cutover this am.

Michael

July 4 2007 addenda - unusual behaviour has stopped when I logged in this am. Perhaps something in the memory pool. Never seen such a thing in Windows :roll:
Last edited by Michael Mooney on Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Michael Mooney
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:26 am
Location: Canada

Postby Jan Aleman » Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:51 am

HJK wrote:Hi Sandor,

is there a manual (or description, do's dont's) how we can upgrade our Sybase 9 DB's to version 10?

Or does this happen automaticly when we open Sybase 9 DB's with version 10?


It's not automatic, the procedure is described here:

http://www.ianywhere.com/developer/prod ... 23456.html

and in particular:

http://www.ianywhere.com/developer/prod ... 23456.html

Essentially: unload in 9, reload in 10.
Jan Aleman
Servoy
Jan Aleman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2071
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 9:49 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Postby patrick » Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:57 am

Double definition of database connections
It will no longer be possible to define two active database servers with the same login information.
If you have duplicate servers before upgrading to this release, it is best to make one of the duplicates inactive.
If that is not possible, you will need to update the servoy sequences for these servers before allowing clients to connect.


Why this change? This is a bit of a trouble, at least for the log_server connection. We think it is a bit oversized to create a whole database for just one table. Could you loosen the check for this at least to allow the log_server to point to the same DB as some other connection?
Patrick Ruhsert
Servoy DACH
patrick
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:33 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby Harjo » Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:46 am

I think the Sybase 10 install with Servoy 3.5RC4, is not complete.

When I use dbstop.exe it will give a message on my XP machine, that dbtool10.dll can not be found!
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4269
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby rgansevles » Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:02 am

patrick wrote:Why this change?
Duplicate servers caused problems in servoy because the same table in both server definitions were seen as 2 separate tables. For instance, sequence keys got mixed up and data broadcast did not work properly.
We enforce this new rule to prevent these kind of problems
patrick wrote: This is a bit of a trouble, at least for the log_server connection. We think it is a bit oversized to create a whole database for just one table. Could you loosen the check for this at least to allow the log_server to point to the same DB as some other connection?
I see your point. I suggest you file a feature request to define the name of the log server, that way you can have one server for your user_data and configure log_server_name=user_data.

Rob
Rob Gansevles
Servoy
User avatar
rgansevles
 
Posts: 1838
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 6:17 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL

Postby patrick » Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:09 am

Rob,

if the log server could be handled the way it is done with i18n (somewhere in the preferences I can choose my log table), that would be OK.
Patrick Ruhsert
Servoy DACH
patrick
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:33 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby patrick » Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:14 am

I created a case (#84427).
Patrick Ruhsert
Servoy DACH
patrick
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:33 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby dpearce » Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:29 pm

Pleased to say that so far rc4 seems to have got rid of all my niggles!!!

except 1!!!!

In webclient if you bring up a modal dialogue box with text in a global field and then start to edit.

You still get theis phenomenum where the cursor suddenly jumps to the last character of text and keeps on typing or if you are deleting it keeps on deleting.

I have not seen anyone else report this, but maybe they are not editing text in modal dialogue boxes??!!
dpearce
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:53 am

Postby agiletortoise » Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:16 pm

It appears that default formatting defined on a stored calculation field does not get applied. That feels like a bug to me.

greg.
Greg Pierce
Agile Tortoise
SAN Developer
http://www.agiletortoise.com
User avatar
agiletortoise
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 3:26 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Postby agiletortoise » Fri Jul 06, 2007 4:32 am

i've been having some issues with showFormInDialog in the last couple build, on both Mac and Windows.

I've been trying to pin down a repeatable bug to submit, but can't. These are instances of dialogs that were working fine in 3.1.x -- not new code. In most cases, they work fine...but, particularly after the app has been running, they will fail. Often, I quit, relaunch, and they're OK.

The situation is always the same -- the new window appears, in the right place, at the right size, with the right title, but the form inside the window is never drawn. Nothing in the console, and the app seems to think everything running just fine. I can close the dialog with the window close box in the corner, and the script resumes execution.

Anyone seen anything like this, or is it just me, or something about the way I'm coding my dialogs?

Thanks, g.
Greg Pierce
Agile Tortoise
SAN Developer
http://www.agiletortoise.com
User avatar
agiletortoise
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 3:26 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Postby ROCLASI » Fri Jul 06, 2007 10:33 am

Hi Greg,

What versions (Java/Servoy/OS) are you using. Also what LAF do you use ?

agiletortoise wrote:Anyone seen anything like this, or is it just me, or something about the way I'm coding my dialogs?

When you ask such a question you should provide us with more info as well :)
How DO you code your dialogs?
Robert Ivens
ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer
Twitter: @roclasi / @servoyforge
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5205
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Postby svroemisse » Fri Jul 06, 2007 11:44 am

For those wishing to use the HTTP tunnel, I forgot to mention:

The HTTP tunnel requires clients to run Java 1.5 or higher.
With the tunnel turned off, Servoy will still work on clients with Java 1.4.

Servoy Server and Developer both require Java 1.5 or higher.
Sandor Vroemisse
Servoy
User avatar
svroemisse
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL

Postby svroemisse » Fri Jul 06, 2007 1:28 pm

dpearce wrote:You still get theis phenomenum where the cursor suddenly jumps to the last character of text and keeps on typing or if you are deleting it keeps on deleting.

This will be fixed in the next release.
Sandor Vroemisse
Servoy
User avatar
svroemisse
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL

Next

Return to Latest Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest