Servoy 5.2.6

Servoy announcements

Servoy 5.2.6

Postby Jan Blok » Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:52 pm

We are pleased to announce the immediate availability of Servoy 5.2.6

This version is available through the download page on the Servoy website (developer section) and auto update.
Always make a backup of your current Servoy installation (directory and database) before installing/upgrading.
To update a Servoy 5.x eclipse open, "Check for updates" via help menu.

This release is created to fix a very specific GUI issue which was found in Servoy 5.2.5
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby Janssenjos » Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:15 am

Thanks for this version!
Jos Janssen
Software Developer
Axerrio
http://www.axerrio.com
Janssenjos
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:55 pm
Location: Bergen op Zoom

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby omar » Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:19 am

Hi,

I am on 5.2.5 - build 1010 but when I "check for updates" I get a message that there is nothing to update?

Regards,
Omar van Galen
Intrasoft / JBS Group, Partner
Omar van Galen
Servoy Developer
omar
 
Posts: 316
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Intrasoft, The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby ROCLASI » Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:57 pm

Odd, it worked for me.
Robert Ivens
ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer
Twitter: @roclasi / @servoyforge
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby RichardClarke » Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:17 pm

But not for me, same setup 5.2.5 - build 1010
RichardClarke
 

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby ROCLASI » Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:55 pm

I updated from 5.2.5 to 5.2.6 yesterday without problems.
When I check for updates in my 5.2.4 install I also see the update so I am not sure why it's not working for you.
Robert Ivens
ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer
Twitter: @roclasi / @servoyforge
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby ptalbot » Wed Feb 16, 2011 3:11 pm

I couldn't update here either on Win 7 64-bit from 5.2.5, but I thought it was because I frequently launched from the sources :D

Tried from a 5.2.4 install on another Win 7 64-bit and it worked, also worked on Mac OS X without troubles.

I have tried checking the "Test connection" function from the "Available Software Sites" preferences a few times, and it finally picked it up:
Available.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Patrick Talbot
Freelance - Open Source - Servoy Valued Professional
http://www.servoy-stuff.net
https://www.servoyforge.net
--------------------------------------------
Servoy 5.2.16 / 6.0.9 / 6.1.6 / 7.3.1
All OSes / Java 5 & 6 & 7
User avatar
ptalbot
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:13 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby jcompagner » Wed Feb 16, 2011 3:28 pm

patrick: so even with all the other update sites disabled you still had a problem?
Because i do notice (also with 6) that if you update with the 2 eclipse enabled that it is very slow (eclipse site seem to be very slow)

also when you just open this in the browser:

http://www.servoy.com/developer/5xx_updates/content.jar

you get that file?
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7978
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby ptalbot » Wed Feb 16, 2011 3:45 pm

Johan,

I had all the updates disabled, but the update wasn't slow, it just wasn't happening (kept having the 'no updates available' alert).

When I browse to that file, I get it alright now (cannot say before, although my intention was to have a look at http://www.servoy.com/developer/5xx_updates/site.xml but I'm redirected to a 404 page each time I try... using the 'test connection' was showing the update as available, and after that, the update happened...

Would guess that it's a connection problem on your site?
Patrick Talbot
Freelance - Open Source - Servoy Valued Professional
http://www.servoy-stuff.net
https://www.servoyforge.net
--------------------------------------------
Servoy 5.2.16 / 6.0.9 / 6.1.6 / 7.3.1
All OSes / Java 5 & 6 & 7
User avatar
ptalbot
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:13 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby jcompagner » Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:04 pm

there is no such thing as site.xml (thats i believe eclipse 3.3/3.4 stuff) there, we only have 2 files content.jar and artifacts.jar those contain all the stuff the P2 update manager needs.
I guess or you couldn't easily go to that site, or something was cached.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7978
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby ptalbot » Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:16 pm

site.xml was still used with 3.4 I think, I didn't know it wasn't used anymore.
But yes, I believe this was more of an http connection or cache problem...
Patrick Talbot
Freelance - Open Source - Servoy Valued Professional
http://www.servoy-stuff.net
https://www.servoyforge.net
--------------------------------------------
Servoy 5.2.16 / 6.0.9 / 6.1.6 / 7.3.1
All OSes / Java 5 & 6 & 7
User avatar
ptalbot
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:13 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby Gary R. Schaecher » Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:21 pm

Does anyone get context menu to appear anywhere close to the field they are attached to in 5.2.5 or 5.2.6 in the WebClient? In the SmartClient if I right mouse click on a field to get a context menu it appear on the object. In the WebClient the context menu popup's in the upper left hand corner of the form which can be six inches or more from the object I've clicked on? Makes it hard for a user to find the context menu...Is the WAD in the WebClient?

Gary
Gary R. Schaecher
TMA Systems, LLC
www.tmasystems.com
Gary R. Schaecher
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:01 pm

Display of radio button broken

Postby Robert Huber » Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:42 pm

Hi

Since Developer 5.2.6 (may be 5.2.5) the display of a radio button with a custom value list assigned containing a single value like i18n:hades.bas.lbl.teacher|1 is broken. That means, although the displayType in the Developer is set to RADIOS, the radio button is changed to a checkbox! Obviously, a radio button should not be changed to a checkbox.
This form of a radio button with only one value is for example used to display a radio button in a list (table view), but the failure also occurs in record view.
Until version 5.2.4 it worked as expected, but is broken with Servoy 5.2.6.

Regards, Robert

Servoy Developer, updated from 5.2.4 to 5.2.6
java version "1.6.0_22"
Mac OS X 10.6.6
Robert Huber
7r gmbh, Switzerland
SAN Developer
www.seven-r.ch
User avatar
Robert Huber
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 6:52 pm
Location: Schaffhausen, Switzerland

Re: Servoy 5.2.6

Postby jcompagner » Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:05 am

robert, can you create a case?

just curious, what does a single radio really do? A radio is mostly grouped with others so that you can have a single selection list..
An field that can be selected or deselected is a checkbox..
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7978
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 5.2.6 - Broken Relations - No Globals - Fixed

Postby Kahuna » Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:34 am

Having updated from 5.2.4 to 5.2.6 yesterday I now have a strange problem with global.js and relations in a module.

The globals are in a module of the main solution and looking at the module Globals>Variables there are none listed in the explorer - same with relations - however when I open Globals.js for the module in script editor the variables are all there and obviously Servoy knows the relations are there because its showing them as a problem.

Only change is upgrade to 5.2.6. Anyone else experienced this or have I broken my workspace?

Is there a way to get Servoy to recognise the Globals.js and the Relations again?


FIXED - it seems that when a globals.js has an error in the code (missing curly brace) that it becomes invisible to the explorer - all the global.vars dissappear??? Should this be the case?

Having fixed the brace error the relations and globals are back after a developer restart??? This is weird is it not?

As an aside - in 5.2.6 when ever I'm in a script page if I'm inside a for or If structure pressing enter now inserts a curly brace. Typically this is not what I want when I'm coding and is actually the source of lots of misplaced braces for me. I checked the preferences but cant locate where I can turn this behaviour off? Appreciate feedback on both these issues.
(Servoy Version: 6.0.7 Win XP / 7 - SQL Server 2008 R2)
Ian Cordingley (Kahuna)
Kahuna
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:39 am
Location: 1/2 NE UK 1/2 Olvera Spain

Next

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests