Servoy 6.1.2

Servoy announcements

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby Joas » Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:56 pm

editable_combobox.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Joas de Haan
Joas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby mikerich.netapp » Mon Sep 10, 2012 9:24 pm

recreateUI() behavior changed?

I've been running 6.1.0 for a while with the developer webclient. As part of my application I use an HTMLArea with dataprovider set to a variable. In 6.1.0 I've been able to manipulate the content of the HTMLArea by updating this variable and then issuing a recreateUI() to force the HTMLArea to display the new content.

Since updating to 6.1.2, recreateUI() no longer works in this way. (This could be a change in 6.1.1 also as I skipped this release.)

A few things I have notices:
When I call recreateUI() from a form embedded in a tabpanel, it seem to make the tabs on the parent tab panel disappear.

I attempted to work around this issue by opening an new dialog box for my html area rather than having it in a tab panel. However, recreateUI() will no longer refresh the HTMLarea properly. I have to close and reopen the window in order to see the changes.

Is this a bug or just the way recreateUI() will work from now on? Is there some other way I can get an HTMLArea to reload/refresh after changing the dataprovider content?

Thanks!
mikerich.netapp
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 9:13 pm

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby jcompagner » Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:08 am

using recreateUI() for that is very weird! It shouldn't be used for that, if you change a dataprovider value that is attached to a HTMLArea you shouldn't have to do anything else then just assigning the value to the dataprovider

recreateUI() is completely overkill and much to heavy for that.

If you really just call it on a form inside some tabpanel, then only that form (and its tabpanels) should be affected to the once somewhere else.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby Harjo » Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:25 am

I have als noticed a change in 6.1.2.

In 6.1.1 it was possible to set: application.setUIProperty(APP_WEB_PROPERTY.WEBCLIENT_TEMPLATES_DIR, 'mystyle');
in the onSolutionOpen of the LOGIN solution.

Now in 6.1.2 this is not working anymore...
I HAVE to set it in the onSolutionOpen, of the solution itself.

Is this intentional? or bug?
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby jcompagner » Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:05 am

Harjo wrote:I have als noticed a change in 6.1.2.

In 6.1.1 it was possible to set: application.setUIProperty(APP_WEB_PROPERTY.WEBCLIENT_TEMPLATES_DIR, 'mystyle');
in the onSolutionOpen of the LOGIN solution.

Now in 6.1.2 this is not working anymore...
I HAVE to set it in the onSolutionOpen, of the solution itself.

Is this intentional? or bug?


i don't see how that could have changed between 6.1.1 and 6.1.2, don't see anything touched in that area.
if you do it in the login solution (not authenticator!) it should work fine.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby Harjo » Tue Sep 11, 2012 12:36 pm

In my case, it does not work anymore in the login solution!
the new CSS is totally skipped.
When I set it in the onSolutionOpen of the solution itself, it works back again.

100% sure, this was working in 6.1.1
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby jcompagner » Tue Sep 11, 2012 12:45 pm

make a case then, but at first sight i don't see any changes at all in that area.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Data Sutra Web RC1

Postby david » Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:20 am

http://demo.data-sutra.com/

This is the app we've been pounding Servoy 6.1 with since the alphas a few months ago. We've found a few minor quirks with 6.1.2 (for the first time in a while some server only behaviors) but no show stoppers as of yet. Really grooving on 6.1.2.

Could use a few more testers to give things a spin. There is an internal reporting system for your feedback. We also have a public Trello board where you can follow our progress:

https://trello.com/board/data-sutra-mil ... dd548d817e

Host environment:

- blades with Intel Xeon 5650 processors running at 2.67GHz
- 2.5" SAS harddrives in a raid 10 config
- 96 RAM per blade
- gigabyte ethernet ports and an integrated LSI 1064e SAS controller
- located in St Paul, Minnesota at a highly secure and redundant hosting facility

If you would like a Servoy developer version of Data Sutra to try out locally, email us at [email protected]
David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1724
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby Harjo » Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:09 pm

bummer, can't login with IE! :wink: :D
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby david » Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:09 pm

Harjo wrote:bummer, can't login with IE! :wink: :D


Webkit browsers (Chrome, Safari) only for our first release. We have some HTML5-only stuff going that we'll have to regress for various browsers as needed.
David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1724
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby Jonpaul » Thu Sep 13, 2012 11:04 am

Hello
I have discovered a problem with the StringSerializer.
If i Have an array of array only the first array is saved correctly.
This only happens in 6.1.2.
Code: Select all
[{"_3":1,"javaClass":"org.mozilla.javascript.NativeArray","_0":1,"_1":"detail","_2":"mrr_form_dtl"},{"_3":1,"javaClass":"org.mozilla.javascript.NativeArray","_0":2,"_1":"table","_2":"mrr_form_tbl"}]


Regards
Jonpaul Feuerstein
Mirus Software AG
Jonpaul
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:06 am
Location: Davos

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby jcompagner » Thu Sep 13, 2012 11:41 am

Jonpaul wrote:Hello
I have discovered a problem with the StringSerializer.
If i Have an array of array only the first array is saved correctly.
This only happens in 6.1.2.
Code: Select all
[{"_3":1,"javaClass":"org.mozilla.javascript.NativeArray","_0":1,"_1":"detail","_2":"mrr_form_dtl"},{"_3":1,"javaClass":"org.mozilla.javascript.NativeArray","_0":2,"_1":"table","_2":"mrr_form_tbl"}]


Regards


no that output is currently how it works, yes we are working on it to make that better to stay way closer to json
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby ashutoslenka426 » Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:32 pm

Hi All,

The Issue SVY - 2906 is not fixed . It is occurring at our end . The performance is much more improved . But it is still occurring randomly . In a scenario we are having 4713 records . When I am scrolling down after few attempts it is again going to the top of the page . Complete scrolling down is not working .










Thanks,
Ashutos.
AL
ashutoslenka426
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:38 pm

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby jcompagner » Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:43 pm

ashutoslenka426 wrote:The Issue SVY - 2906 is not fixed . It is occurring at our end . The performance is much more improved . But it is still occurring randomly . In a scenario we are having 4713 records . When I am scrolling down after few attempts it is again going to the top of the page . Complete scrolling down is not working .


which browser?
In IE9 this behavior is seen by some of us (i can't reproduce this) but only in IE
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 6.1.2

Postby ashutoslenka426 » Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:18 am

Hi Johan,

It is occurring in Mozilla 15.0 . you are right it is occurring randomly . It is not reproducible. Can you please share some informations on this . How to fix this ? . Actually this has been a very big issue in our project .











Thanks,
Ashutos.
AL
ashutoslenka426
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:38 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron