Scanner control with Servoy

Questions and answers on designing your Servoy solutions, database modelling and other 'how do I do this' that don't fit in any of the other categories

Scanner control with Servoy

Postby GabrielWyss » Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:01 pm

Does anyone have experience to control a scanner directly with Servoy?
I want to scan a document an link the result directly with the actual record.

Thanks for any tip.
Gabriel Wyss
om computer - SAN Partner
http://www.omcomputer.ch
GabrielWyss
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 2:12 pm
Location: Cham, Switzerland

Re: Scanner control with Servoy

Postby rmidata » Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:48 pm

+1
Roberto Diez.
Interdata Software.
Santa Fe, Argentina.
User avatar
rmidata
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Santa Fe, Argentina.

Re: Scanner control with Servoy

Postby mboegem » Tue Jun 05, 2018 4:23 pm

_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Re: Scanner control with Servoy

Postby Joas » Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:09 am

I've been using the Scanner Pro plugin (see Marc's post) for many years and it works great.

It is smart client only though and you need a morena license for it to work (http://www.gnome.sk/Twain/jtp_try&buy.html).
Joas de Haan
Yield Software Development
yieldsd.com
User avatar
Joas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL


Return to Programming with Servoy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron