Batch Processor output

The forum to discuss the Headless version of Servoy. Web, Java and Servlet development questions can all be posted here.

Batch Processor output

Postby IT2Be » Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:15 pm

Hi,

To debug a running batch processor I created output like 'application.output("my output", LOGGINGLEVEL.DEBUG);.

The problem is that I do not see this output appear anywhere.

I expected it to be in the server log, that I can read from the admin pages.

Am I wrong here or should the output appear somewhere else?
Is there a log4j property setting that I have to add to the properties file?

Thanks!
Marcel J.G. Trapman (IT2BE)
SAN partner - Freelance Java and Servoy
Servoy Components - IT2BE Plug-ins and Beans for Servoy
ServoyForge - Open Source Components for Servoy
User avatar
IT2Be
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Batch Processor output

Postby mboegem » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:10 pm

I just run into a similar issue but using the smart client.

Have an error caught within a try/catch
Code: Select all
try{
my code….
} catch (_oErr) {
      application.output("ERROR: " + _oErr, LOGGINGLEVEL.ERROR);
      databaseManager.rollbackTransaction();
}


This is Servoy 7.3.0
_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Re: Batch Processor output

Postby IT2Be » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:28 pm

Hmm,

I just noticed that the very first output at INFO level is logged.
Everything else is not.

Servoy 7.3.1.
Marcel J.G. Trapman (IT2BE)
SAN partner - Freelance Java and Servoy
Servoy Components - IT2BE Plug-ins and Beans for Servoy
ServoyForge - Open Source Components for Servoy
User avatar
IT2Be
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Batch Processor output

Postby mboegem » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:52 pm

IT2Be wrote: just noticed that the very first output at INFO level is logged.

Maybe that's where the x.x.1 stands for :D
_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Re: Batch Processor output

Postby ROCLASI » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:52 pm

Hi Marcel,

You can tell Servoy what logging level you want to see in the various outputs (file, webpage,etc.).
See the log4j.properties option in the servoy admin pages.
For more info see https://wiki.servoy.com/display/public/ ... g+Settings

Hope this helps.


Edit: changed the URL to the current version
Robert Ivens
ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer
Twitter: @roclasi / @servoyforge
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5201
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Re: Batch Processor output

Postby jcompagner » Mon Jan 20, 2014 11:02 am

Debug is not shown by default (or you must set tracing on i guess on the admin page)
if you really want to let it show you can use ERROR or WARN
Or tweak the logging properties as Robert says.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7969
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Batch Processor output

Postby mboegem » Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:49 pm

jcompagner wrote:if you really want to let it show you can use ERROR or WARN


In smart-client this doesn't seem to work…
Has been a default install, no tweaking on logging properties so far...
_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Re: Batch Processor output

Postby jcompagner » Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:02 pm

in smart client this info will go to the java console.
You will not see this in the server log. (i think there are tools for that)
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 7969
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Batch Processor output

Postby ROCLASI » Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:35 am

So in short, all clients running on the server (batch processors, web client, any kind of headless clients really) will log to the server log (when the logging level permits it).
Smart client will only log into the client console (when open) and if you want to log it to the server you need a third-party plugin like Patrick Ruhsert's Log plugin (which happens to use log4j as well).
Robert Ivens
ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer
Twitter: @roclasi / @servoyforge
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5201
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium


Return to Servoy Headless Client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest