New Solution already has "Problems"

Questions and answers regarding the use of eclipse environment as seen in Servoy Developer

New Solution already has "Problems"

Postby gdurniak » Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:24 pm

I just added a new Solution in Developer 6.1.2, with a new Resource, and get 700 Problems

The "problems" are in Methods from another solution, with a different Resource

and I can not Navigate to these Methods

how do I disconnect the solutions ?

greg
File Shoppe
gdurniak
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:25 pm
Location: Bayside, NY, USA

Re: New Solution already has "Problems"

Postby mboegem » Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:14 pm

- Go to the problems pane
- Choose 'configure contents' in the drop down menu at the top right corner
- In this window select 'Servoy Active Solution Filter' (or create your own) in the left hand pane
- Select 'on working set' and click 'Select' in the right hand pane
- Now choose 'Servoy Active Solution' in the new window again and click 'edit'.
- Specify for which resources you want to see the build markers, then click 'finish' and a couple of times 'ok'

Hope this helps
_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Re: New Solution already has "Problems"

Postby gdurniak » Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:47 pm

Thanks

It seems I had "All Errors", AND "Servoy Active Filter" checked. I just had to uncheck "All Errors"

Could they make it any more difficult ?

This also seems a "bug". Why would I EVER want to see errors I can not navigate to, or fix ?

greg
File Shoppe
gdurniak
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:25 pm
Location: Bayside, NY, USA

Re: New Solution already has "Problems"

Postby mboegem » Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:36 pm

gdurniak wrote:Could they make it any more difficult ?

This also seems a "bug". Why would I EVER want to see errors I can not navigate to, or fix ?


AFAIK this is just the way Eclipse works.
So, I guess Servoy's made it easier by adding the 'Servoy Active Filter' already :-)
_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands


Return to Eclipse Environment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests