Jasper Reports / Ireports 2.0.5 supports Rtf / Html

Release notes for Servoy betas

Postby pbakker » Sun Mar 30, 2008 3:07 pm

Hans,

Did you also change the lib name in the \plugins\JasperPluginRMI.jar.jnlp file? In there there is probably a reference to JasperReports.jar, whereas the new name is JasperReprots2.0.5.jat (or something close to that).

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby Hans Nieuwenhuis » Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:10 am

No i did not change the \plugins\JasperPluginRMI.jar.jnlp.
I renamed the jasperreports-2.0.5.jar to jasperreports.jar
Hans Nieuwenhuis
Betagraphics
http://www.deltics.nl
http://www.betagraphics.nl

Servoy Version 7.3.1
Java version 1.7.0.x
Database Oracle 11g
User avatar
Hans Nieuwenhuis
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 12:36 pm
Location: Hengelo, The Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:50 am

That also works :-)

As for the error you're receiving: to me it looks like an issue with Jasper Reports itself. Eitehr a bug in their new engine or a bug in their 2.0.4 to 2.0.5 converter.

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby Hans Nieuwenhuis » Mon Mar 31, 2008 10:25 am

Does Servoy have contacts with the Jasper guys/girls ?

Can you discuss this with them, so we get 2.0.5 working with the Jasper plugin ? Or ??

Regards,

Hans
Hans Nieuwenhuis
Betagraphics
http://www.deltics.nl
http://www.betagraphics.nl

Servoy Version 7.3.1
Java version 1.7.0.x
Database Oracle 11g
User avatar
Hans Nieuwenhuis
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 12:36 pm
Location: Hengelo, The Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Mon Mar 31, 2008 11:10 am

We do not have special contacts with JasperSoft.

Did you check their forums allready to seem if this is a known issue of some sort?

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Tue Apr 01, 2008 9:33 pm

When you compile your report in iReports, do you see any problems in the Problems tab?

I've seen cases where the report runs fine in iReports, but iReports IS seeing problems, but just quietly reporting them in the Problems tab, whereas if you run the report on the Server, like the Jasper Plugin does, it raises an error.

I've checked the jasper forums, but no-one reported this yet.

Did you get any further with it? Does it go wrong with all reports? Or just one? Or all reports that were build in iReports 2.0.4?

Paul

BTW: teh pen tag does seem to be related to the borders, as you suggested
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby sbutler » Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:17 am

If you still can't see the problem, please email me, and I can attempt to recompile the plugin against the latest Jasper jars.
Scott Butler
iTech Professionals, Inc.
SAN Partner

Servoy Consulting & Development
Servoy University- Training Videos
Servoy Components- Plugins, Beans, and Web Components
Servoy Guy- Tips & Resources
ServoyForge- Open Source Components
User avatar
sbutler
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:15 am
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Postby Hans Nieuwenhuis » Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:05 pm

Thanks to Hans-Peter Minnig i found out that my problem was the
version of the Jasper plug-in.

I used the version that i downloaded from the link i received from Servoy after the purchase.

I now use the version that i got from Hans-Peter and this works fine !!

Is there a way to check the version of the plug-in and is there a
way to check for available new-versions and upgrade ?

Regards,

Hans Nieuwenhuis
Hans Nieuwenhuis
Betagraphics
http://www.deltics.nl
http://www.betagraphics.nl

Servoy Version 7.3.1
Java version 1.7.0.x
Database Oracle 11g
User avatar
Hans Nieuwenhuis
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 12:36 pm
Location: Hengelo, The Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:30 pm

Very interesting, since the beta version Hans-Peter uses has got no changes in the area of the way the report requests are dealt with toward the Jasper engine.

If a new version of the plugin will be released, it will be anounced.

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby Hans Nieuwenhuis » Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:33 pm

Found out what the problem is and how it happened.

When i installed the Jasper plugin i simply downloaded the version from the Servoy site and installed it.

When i installed 2.0.5 of iReport i renamed the jasperreports.jar in the directory jasperPluginRMI to jasperreports_org.jar and then copied the file jasperreports-2.0.5.jar from the ireport directory and renamed it to jasperreports.jar

If you do this then yoy get the "topPen" error.

If you delete the file jasperreports_org.jar the problem is gone !!!!
Hans Nieuwenhuis
Betagraphics
http://www.deltics.nl
http://www.betagraphics.nl

Servoy Version 7.3.1
Java version 1.7.0.x
Database Oracle 11g
User avatar
Hans Nieuwenhuis
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 12:36 pm
Location: Hengelo, The Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:00 pm

Aha, yes, that sounds logical: Servoy loads all the jars in the dirs, regardless their name.

So, in your case, you had basically the old and new Jasper jars there and then either the new or the old one gets used.

Always remove old jars from the plugins (and subdirs), the lib dir and the beans dir...

If you wonder why it works this way when you have to specify the name in the jnlp file anyway: the jnlp file is used to send jars to the Client, when starting a Client. The issue you encountered is a conflict ServerSide, so the jnlp has nothing to do with it.

Glad the issue is solved.

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Re: Jasper Reports / Ireports 2.0.5 supports Rtf / Html

Postby mike65 » Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:27 pm

I'm trying to design a report with data and an image taken from a table built in Servoy 3.5.9.
I want insert an image into a print made with iReport 3.0.0?
While the report correctly displays all the data fields, I do not know how to display the column that contains the image.
I do not know how to show it and put it in print.
Can someone tell me how to do?
Michele Annese
Metamorfosi- Ideas to Communicate
SAN Developer
mike65
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 3:39 pm
Location: Imola - Italy

Re: Jasper Reports / Ireports 2.0.5 supports Rtf / Html

Postby Thomas Parry » Wed Apr 08, 2009 11:00 pm

The image from a database requires a little sleuthing on the iReport forum .. but her is my approach.

Try this:
Assume that the BLOB field/column in the database is called "product_image":
1. create a variable(give it a name such as "productImage"
2. specify the type to be java.io.InputStream
3. define the variable expression to use:
Code: Select all
new java.io.ByteArrayInputStream((byte[])$F{product_image})

4. specify an image to be placed on the design - do not specify any file location
5. for the image properties specify the expression class as java.io.InputStream
5. specify the image expression as the variable "productImage"
6. adjust other image properties to suit.

I tested this with iReport 3.5.0 :)

Tom
Tom Parry
Prospect IT
Java/C++/Servoy/Jasper Reports/Simulation/Service Applications
http://www.prospect-saas.biz
Thomas Parry
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:48 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Jasper Reports / Ireports 2.0.5 supports Rtf / Html

Postby mike65 » Thu Apr 09, 2009 11:00 am

Wonderful.
Just two things.
The Customer image in page-header is highlighted correctly, just after the 1st page, while customer data are shown correctly even in 1st page, why?
Jasper 3.0 works well, while version 3.5 does not show the database fields. The connection is ok! Why?
Thanks Thomas, you saved my life.
Michele Annese
Metamorfosi- Ideas to Communicate
SAN Developer
mike65
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 3:39 pm
Location: Imola - Italy

Re: Jasper Reports / Ireports 2.0.5 supports Rtf / Html

Postby Thomas Parry » Thu Apr 09, 2009 9:43 pm

mike65:
I am not understanding your information.
For my test I used the sample servoy crm database udm and produced the pdf attached. I also have the jrxml for version 3.0.0 in case anyone wants to test drive it.
Regards,
Tom
Attachments
test_product_image.zip
Remember to change the db connection to udm for your situation
(1.37 KiB) Downloaded 413 times
udm_products_images.pdf
(42.96 KiB) Downloaded 409 times
Tom Parry
Prospect IT
Java/C++/Servoy/Jasper Reports/Simulation/Service Applications
http://www.prospect-saas.biz
Thomas Parry
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:48 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada

PreviousNext

Return to Latest Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest