Page 1 of 1

Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:02 pm
by svroemisse
We are pleased to announce the immediate availability of Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2.

Make a backup of your current Servoy installation (directory and database) before installing.

This version is available through the download page on the Servoy website (developer section). This version will also be available through auto update shortly.

Changes
[new] case 160199: DBTreeView bean - have the option to make the checkbox non-editable
[new] case 173985: missing getTitleText() on a field element
[new] case 174219: Log Server setup is confusing

[enh] case 174832: request use of db identities for i18n tables

[chg] removed anchoring support for web client for 4.1

[fix] fixed a known problem where i18n content would not be shown in text editor
[fix] better web client deeplinking support
[fix] form parts editor did not allow multiple subsummaries anymore
[fix] the column details were lost in "copy table" action
[fix] case 155780: multiple elements with same name goes wrong
[fix] case 174328: missing menubar in client when launched from 4.1 beta developer on Mac
[fix] case 174402: portal vertical lines interrupted
[fix] case 174416: blank window when opening smart client from developer on Mac
[fix] case 174425: generate new UUID quickfix, deletes form variables
[fix] case 174699: developer: missing PK on tables not reported as error nor are the errors thrown in the debug client
[fix] case 174763: valuelist display value not refreshing after changing return value from form in dialog
[fix] case 174975: properties change to 'unresolved' when attaching new modules
[fix] case 175744: onOpen method called twice
[fix] case 175814: team checkout issue with specific module releases

Changes in previous release
Servoy 4.1.0 rc 1

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:24 pm
by Harjo
chg] removed anchoring support for web client for 4.1
:shock:

Can someone explain, why this is removed?

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:13 pm
by Gary R. Schaecher
I would assume it was because there were still too many issues with different browsers and elements not floating or anchoring as expected.

We tried to use it with it being turned on and found it wasn't ready for prime time. There were too many items not behaving as one expected. I hope that many of these issues can be resolved as it is a feature in the WebClient that would be nice to have.

Gary

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:27 pm
by Thunder
RC2 seems to have damaged a solution method I have which works in rc1 (I've had to revert to rc1 to continue to work). It is a global startup method which, among other things does:

function startup_method()
{
globals.g_my_username = security.getUserName()
etc.
etc.
}

When I start my solution in rc2, I get no value for globals.g_my_username despite logging in successfully as normal. Is this an issue on my end or something that has changed in Servoy 4.1?

Thanks

Bevil

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:46 pm
by mboegem
same here, seems like all the 'security' functions don't work anymore. :(

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:00 pm
by svroemisse
mboegem wrote:same here, seems like all the 'security' functions don't work anymore. :(

We found the problem as well. It will be fixed in the next release.

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:21 pm
by Thunder
Phew...!!!

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:56 pm
by ngervasi
Weird, my login code works fine:

Code: Select all
var _success = security.login(vUsername, _ds.getValue(1,1), ['sintpro'])


and also security.logout() works ok, the issue must be confined to some other functions, Sandor, can you confirm this? Can I keep using RC2 or should I downgrade to RC1 if only using those functions?

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 4:48 pm
by svroemisse
The problems with security not working as expected occur in smart client only and then only when opening a second solution.

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:17 pm
by david
Any chance of squeezing in these features:

1- createMethod() on the SolutionModel node (to create global methods) and on the SolutionModel.JSForm node:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=11619

2- Grab method names:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=11611

Unless I am missing something we're currently restricted to previously created methods to assign to actions -- and we have to know the method names.

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 5:46 pm
by rafig
david wrote:Any chance of squeezing in these features:


Hi,
not sure how to do this, or if it is a feature request like David's, but is it possible/can you add the ability to Duplicate things, like a relationship or a calculation, that then pops up or opens something to allow you to change the name of whatever and then adjust the values/parameters...?

Thanks,
Rafi

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 2:46 am
by david
rafig wrote:
david wrote:Any chance of squeezing in these features:


Hi,
not sure how to do this, or if it is a feature request like David's, but is it possible/can you add the ability to Duplicate things, like a relationship or a calculation, that then pops up or opens something to allow you to change the name of whatever and then adjust the values/parameters...?

Thanks,
Rafi


Have you checked out Troy's code? Shows you how to deconstruct a form and put it back together. Not all the objects are implemented but should be enough to give you the idea:

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=11272

Re: Servoy 4.1.0 rc 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2008 7:56 pm
by rafig
david wrote:Have you checked out Troy's code? Shows you how to deconstruct a form and put it back together. Not all the objects are implemented but should be enough to give you the idea:


Hi David,
I hadn't seen that...
I will have a look (when I get the chance 8-) ), but I was hoping for a quick & easy way of just, say, right-clicking on a relationship and duplicating it.
But, once I get to grips with Eclipse better and examine Troy's code, maybe I can use that to do duplications.

Thanks,

Rafi