Page 1 of 1

Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:39 pm
by Jan Blok
We are pleased to announce the immediate availability of Servoy 5.0 rc5

Usage at own risk. Install in separate directory from your production versions.

This version is available through the download page on the Servoy website (developer section).
For updating Servoy eclipse developer, use menu item: Help -> Check for updates
Note: since the Eclipse.org and SQLExplorer both have problems with the update-site you have to disable those update-sites in: Window -> Preferences (update sites)

For updating a Servoy application server install, use:
java -jar servoy_updater.jar -beta (in the install directory)

Client changes:
[fix] 251929 setTabEnabledAt() changes readOnly on checkboxes
[fix] 253593 Portal on relation with global does not update when global is modified via scripting
[fix] 251682 On TABLE_VIEW forms, if a label is associated with a field (using labelFor) there is no way to make that column heading to be rendered the same was a default grid heading
[fix] 251663 Error setting form foundset, Cannot modify component hierarchy after render phase has started (page version cant change then anymore)

Developer changes:
[fix] 252556 Property editor for beans do not support Integer values
[fix] 251701 Auto-complete nullPointer
[fix] 251460 Servoy's i18n editor search is case sensitive
[fix] 252205 TypeAhead fields with a valuelist based on stored calculations give a build warning, while this can be supported
[fix] 252212 nullPointer after saving changes in a stylesheet
[fix] 252734 Code changes don't take effect while debugging
[fix] 252213,252462 Issue in Solution Explorer when deleting a form
[fix] 252395 Changing/Saving files in Servoy causes Smart Client refresh error
[fix] 252578 Calculations are dropped during import via developer
[fix] 252316 application.getstartupArguments contains 2 entries for a debug client started

Plugin Changes:
[fix] 252393 Popup context menu not appearing on fields in tablview in webclient
[fix] 253283 Popup menu error: component must be showing on the screen to determine its location"

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:32 am
by Thomas Parry
I am sorry to report that
252578 Calculations are dropped during import via developer

is not fixed for my import test.
In fact it seems to have gotten worse:
Out of 56 tables now 9 have their calculations missing entirely (in rc4 it was 4).

This requires a review of the procedures to "test" this issue.
Is my 3.5.10 app causing such an error?

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:27 am
by ROCLASI
Thomas Parry wrote:Is my 3.5.10 app causing such an error?

Hmm...not sure if it's related but I have one solution that consistently looses the same calculation when I push that to a server. Both are 3.5.10 installs and I checked the .servoy file to make sure the offending calc is indeed there (it is).

I will make a case for it and attach the solution.

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:18 am
by Gabi Boros
Thomas Parry wrote:I am sorry to report that
252578 Calculations are dropped during import via developer

is not fixed for my import test.
In fact it seems to have gotten worse:
Out of 56 tables now 9 have their calculations missing entirely (in rc4 it was 4).

This requires a review of the procedures to "test" this issue.
Is my 3.5.10 app causing such an error?


Hi Thomas,

do you have the same problem if you import on the admin page ? or only when importing from developer ?

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:22 pm
by Thomas Parry
Before I could import via the Admin pages I had to set the start repository as Team Provider to false.
The import via admin pages had no errors.

Going back the developer I then examined each table calculations and all the missing calcs were now there.
So yes this is limited to the developer import skipping an index or encountering an exception and failing to report it...

I now have to go back and re-enable the start repository as Team Provider.

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 4:32 am
by Thomas Parry
After some experimenting it appears that the calcs that are missing are actually just hiding!
By exiting the developer immediately after importing the solution and then restarting the developer all the calcs come back into visibility.

So I assume the FIX is to the procedure for importing: documentation to be added to advise user to restart!

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 11:33 am
by erdione
i try to use anchoring in the webclient.
I put a title label on a form header using right and left anchoring, this label will have the full width of the form .

When i code elements['mytitlelabel'].getWidth()
The returned value is the width i have in designer mode but not the anchored resized width, is it a normal behaviour?

Thanks

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:51 pm
by Kaptan
Is it correct that a couple of things in the word completion is missing in Servoy 5? For instance 'SM_DISPLAYTYPE', controller.getServerName(), controller.getTableName().

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 7:10 pm
by ROCLASI
Hi,

controller.getServerName() and controller.getTableName() are deprecated (but still work) in Servoy 5 so they don't show up. You can get these values via the controller.getDataSource() and pass that object in databaseManager.getDataSourceServerName() or databaseManager.getDataSourceTableName() function.
And the SM_DISPLAYTYPE properties are now part of the jsform object.
So it's correct that you don't see them.

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 7:17 pm
by Kaptan
Ok! I've also noticed that there is 'ELEMENT_TYPES' instead. I was wondering about this because I use it when creating a form through the solutionModel.

Re: Servoy 5.0 rc5

PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 12:44 am
by jcompagner
Kaptan wrote:Ok! I've also noticed that there is 'ELEMENT_TYPES' instead. I was wondering about this because I use it when creating a form through the solutionModel.



element types is a constant for the ui elements
It shouldnt be used for solution model those constants begin with SM_xxx or are constant within the objects that used them like JSForm