Servoy 3.0 Release Candidate 1

Release notes for Servoy betas

Postby chartpacs » Tue Aug 08, 2006 2:39 pm

Johan,

Thanks for fixing that disappearing foundset problem.
Regards,
Servoy Developer
Version 3.1 beta2-build 401
Java version 1.5.0_06-64, Mac OS X 10.4.8
User avatar
chartpacs
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 6:50 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH

Events problem in tabs not fixed

Postby agiletortoise » Tue Aug 08, 2006 4:49 pm

FYI, case 46844 I submitted is not fixed in this release.

onRecordEditStart doesn't fire when i form is in a tabpanel.

This pretty much kills security on my solution, so I'm hoping it will be on the hit list for the next release candidate.

Thanks, greg.
User avatar
agiletortoise
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 3:26 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Couldn't import a solution with same name?

Postby Backer » Wed Aug 09, 2006 5:54 am

Hi,

I'm trying to import a solution with same name & activate as next release.
But I couldn't import the solution using Import button, it is asking for new name.

Also, I tried to import with Clean Import button. But it is asking for new style name. I'm using same style for all my solutions.

Can anyone explain me , what is the difference between "Import" & "Clean Import"? & How it is differ from "Import As" of previous version of servoy?
Backer,
Pilot Simple Software,
Hong Kong.
User avatar
Backer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: HongKong

Postby faheemhameed » Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:25 am

I have the same issue as Backer.

Also one other strange and dangerous thing is, when I was asked to enter a new style I cancelled the dialog and deleted the style and tried re-importing. Once the import was finished I have lost all my styles in the repository. I am not sure what went wrong and how, but there seems to be a problem in the latest rc.
Hameed
Pilot simple software
Hong Kong
User avatar
faheemhameed
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 7:23 am

Postby faheemhameed » Wed Aug 09, 2006 7:36 am

When saving styles from the editor it takes atleast 6 seconds to save. It happens eventhough there are less than 10 lines. This was not the previous behaviour.

Saving methods work fine.
Hameed
Pilot simple software
Hong Kong
User avatar
faheemhameed
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 7:23 am

Postby Backer » Wed Aug 09, 2006 8:05 am

Strange!

I'm getting same problem as Hameed's loss of style.

Since I couldn't import my solution as new release , I deleted the solution & imported as new solution using "Import" button. The solution worked fine.

Then I closed the servoy developer & opened it again. The strange thing here is all of my styles got deleted.

Also, I can't create new style with old style name.

If I create new style with new name ,then it is not shown in editor & also in the form properties.
Backer,
Pilot Simple Software,
Hong Kong.
User avatar
Backer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: HongKong

Duplicated foundset: abnormal behaviour

Postby rioba » Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:03 am

I noticed that duplicated foundset are modified even if not explicitly overwritten or duplicated again with the same name. I imagine this is not the expected behaviour, and it is in fact different from what happens in Servoy 2.

In a method I have duplicated foundset A and duplicated foundset B which is a subset of A, e.g. A contains 200 records and B contains 25 records from foundset A.

I load foundset A, do a find and obtain a new foundset that I save as B. After this operation, in Servoy 2 foundset A does not change and B is a new foundset, in Servoy 3 foundset A is modified and becomes a copy of foundset B. This happens also if I duplicate foundset A as foundset B before loading foundset B and working on B and saving it again as foundset B: foundset A is also modified.
rioba
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:26 pm

Postby pbakker » Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:58 pm

Hi,

Getting the following error when doing a find in the Servoy editor on everything after pressing "Find" a couple of times to find the xth occurence of the string I'm searching on:
Code: Select all
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.StackOverflowError
        at java.util.HashMap.containsKey(HashMap.java:342)
        at java.util.HashSet.contains(HashSet.java:182)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.c.a1.for(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.r.if(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.k.if(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.new(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)


The last line keeps repeating for hundreds of times.

Haven't been able to isolate when/why this happens. Could be that it happens after pressing Find after the last occurence or that the search goes into the code of modules (dunno if the search also searches methods of modules)

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby faheemhameed » Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:16 am

Dear Servoyians,

Any idea about the style lose problem during export/import?

This is very important. Currently I cannot move a solution from my developing machine to my testing server. I am just stuck with only my machine. I cannot take my solution to my home computer as well because of the issue.

Please look into this as early as possible.

Thanks a million!!
Hameed
Pilot simple software
Hong Kong
User avatar
faheemhameed
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 7:23 am

Postby jcompagner » Tue Aug 15, 2006 1:32 pm

rioba please add a issue in our support system with a sample solution so that i can look at it.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8454
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Style trouble

Postby Jan Blok » Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:58 pm

There is an bug in Servoy 30.rc1 related to style versions, until rc2 (later this week) run after an import on the (import) repository with an SQL tool:
Code: Select all
update servoy_root_elements set active_release = latest_release where active_release > latest_release

or with the rawSQL plugin
Code: Select all
plugins.rawSQL.executeSQL("repository_server", "servoy_root_elements", "update servoy_root_elements set active_release = latest_release where active_release > latest_release")

This is an harmless update, but inconvenient...
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby faheemhameed » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:03 am

Thanks Jan!

I appreciate your help.
Hameed
Pilot simple software
Hong Kong
User avatar
faheemhameed
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 7:23 am

Postby chartpacs » Thu Aug 17, 2006 10:59 pm

Hello,

I don't know if this is an issue with RC1 or a misunderstanding about how foundsets work, but if two forms based on the same table also share the same foundset, then shouldn't the selected record in each form be the same? I have a related list view in a tabpanel, and a form-in-dialog for editing the selected record in list view. However, the record in the FID isn't always in sync.

AFAIK, I haven't done anything to cause the foundsets to be out of sync (no loadRecords fx). I wonder what I'm doing wrong. Or maybe when showing a detail view it's a better practice to always load the foundset from the list view, to ensure the two foundsets are in sync? Not sure if that made sense LOL.
Last edited by chartpacs on Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards,
Servoy Developer
Version 3.1 beta2-build 401
Java version 1.5.0_06-64, Mac OS X 10.4.8
User avatar
chartpacs
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 6:50 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH

Postby Jan Blok » Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:37 pm

There is a lengthy/detailed explanation about foundsets in the developer reference guide, my guess is this will help you.
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby chartpacs » Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:55 pm

Hi Jan,

I just finished reading that section in the dev guide. I just can't figure out why they are out of sync since I haven't to my knowledge performed any function (like loadRecords) to make the foundsets different.
Regards,
Servoy Developer
Version 3.1 beta2-build 401
Java version 1.5.0_06-64, Mac OS X 10.4.8
User avatar
chartpacs
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 6:50 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH

PreviousNext

Return to Latest Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron