Page 2 of 4

PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 2:39 pm
by chartpacs
Johan,

Thanks for fixing that disappearing foundset problem.

Events problem in tabs not fixed

PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 4:49 pm
by agiletortoise
FYI, case 46844 I submitted is not fixed in this release.

onRecordEditStart doesn't fire when i form is in a tabpanel.

This pretty much kills security on my solution, so I'm hoping it will be on the hit list for the next release candidate.

Thanks, greg.

Couldn't import a solution with same name?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 5:54 am
by Backer
Hi,

I'm trying to import a solution with same name & activate as next release.
But I couldn't import the solution using Import button, it is asking for new name.

Also, I tried to import with Clean Import button. But it is asking for new style name. I'm using same style for all my solutions.

Can anyone explain me , what is the difference between "Import" & "Clean Import"? & How it is differ from "Import As" of previous version of servoy?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:25 am
by faheemhameed
I have the same issue as Backer.

Also one other strange and dangerous thing is, when I was asked to enter a new style I cancelled the dialog and deleted the style and tried re-importing. Once the import was finished I have lost all my styles in the repository. I am not sure what went wrong and how, but there seems to be a problem in the latest rc.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 7:36 am
by faheemhameed
When saving styles from the editor it takes atleast 6 seconds to save. It happens eventhough there are less than 10 lines. This was not the previous behaviour.

Saving methods work fine.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 8:05 am
by Backer
Strange!

I'm getting same problem as Hameed's loss of style.

Since I couldn't import my solution as new release , I deleted the solution & imported as new solution using "Import" button. The solution worked fine.

Then I closed the servoy developer & opened it again. The strange thing here is all of my styles got deleted.

Also, I can't create new style with old style name.

If I create new style with new name ,then it is not shown in editor & also in the form properties.

Duplicated foundset: abnormal behaviour

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:03 am
by rioba
I noticed that duplicated foundset are modified even if not explicitly overwritten or duplicated again with the same name. I imagine this is not the expected behaviour, and it is in fact different from what happens in Servoy 2.

In a method I have duplicated foundset A and duplicated foundset B which is a subset of A, e.g. A contains 200 records and B contains 25 records from foundset A.

I load foundset A, do a find and obtain a new foundset that I save as B. After this operation, in Servoy 2 foundset A does not change and B is a new foundset, in Servoy 3 foundset A is modified and becomes a copy of foundset B. This happens also if I duplicate foundset A as foundset B before loading foundset B and working on B and saving it again as foundset B: foundset A is also modified.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:58 pm
by pbakker
Hi,

Getting the following error when doing a find in the Servoy editor on everything after pressing "Find" a couple of times to find the xth occurence of the string I'm searching on:
Code: Select all
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.StackOverflowError
        at java.util.HashMap.containsKey(HashMap.java:342)
        at java.util.HashSet.contains(HashSet.java:182)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.c.a1.for(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.r.if(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.k.if(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.new(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)
        at com.servoy.j2db.develop.debugger.a.ab$a.case(Unknown Source)


The last line keeps repeating for hundreds of times.

Haven't been able to isolate when/why this happens. Could be that it happens after pressing Find after the last occurence or that the search goes into the code of modules (dunno if the search also searches methods of modules)

Paul

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:16 am
by faheemhameed
Dear Servoyians,

Any idea about the style lose problem during export/import?

This is very important. Currently I cannot move a solution from my developing machine to my testing server. I am just stuck with only my machine. I cannot take my solution to my home computer as well because of the issue.

Please look into this as early as possible.

Thanks a million!!

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 1:32 pm
by jcompagner
rioba please add a issue in our support system with a sample solution so that i can look at it.

Style trouble

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:58 pm
by Jan Blok
There is an bug in Servoy 30.rc1 related to style versions, until rc2 (later this week) run after an import on the (import) repository with an SQL tool:
Code: Select all
update servoy_root_elements set active_release = latest_release where active_release > latest_release

or with the rawSQL plugin
Code: Select all
plugins.rawSQL.executeSQL("repository_server", "servoy_root_elements", "update servoy_root_elements set active_release = latest_release where active_release > latest_release")

This is an harmless update, but inconvenient...

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:03 am
by faheemhameed
Thanks Jan!

I appreciate your help.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 10:59 pm
by chartpacs
Hello,

I don't know if this is an issue with RC1 or a misunderstanding about how foundsets work, but if two forms based on the same table also share the same foundset, then shouldn't the selected record in each form be the same? I have a related list view in a tabpanel, and a form-in-dialog for editing the selected record in list view. However, the record in the FID isn't always in sync.

AFAIK, I haven't done anything to cause the foundsets to be out of sync (no loadRecords fx). I wonder what I'm doing wrong. Or maybe when showing a detail view it's a better practice to always load the foundset from the list view, to ensure the two foundsets are in sync? Not sure if that made sense LOL.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:37 pm
by Jan Blok
There is a lengthy/detailed explanation about foundsets in the developer reference guide, my guess is this will help you.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:55 pm
by chartpacs
Hi Jan,

I just finished reading that section in the dev guide. I just can't figure out why they are out of sync since I haven't to my knowledge performed any function (like loadRecords) to make the foundsets different.