Servoy 3.0 Release Candidate 2

Release notes for Servoy betas

Servoy 3.0 Release Candidate 2

Postby Jan Blok » Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:41 pm

We announce the immediate availability of Servoy 3.0 Release Candidate 2

NOTE: this is PRE-RELEASE SOFTWARE, use with caution and make BACKUPS before you start.

This version is available through auto update and download page on Servoy website (developer section)

Changes:
[fix]-security.checkPassword() always returns false
[fix]-controller.showPrintPreview() does not work in webclient
[fix]-custom navigator is not visible anymore, after displaying a formInDialog
[fix]-Cannot upload solutions via adminpage
[fix]-addTab changes application.getMethodTriggerFormName() output
[fix]-Auto Enter Value "modification user name" returns "user id" instead "user name"
[fix]-bean classpath errors in Servoy 3.0
[fix]-date search in tableview
[fix]-all bugs reported on http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=6434
[fix]-numberformat error during solution import
[fix]-lost styles during solution import
[fix]-loads of webclient CSS fixes
[fix]-invisible bean was showing in the webclient
[fix]-Media field and Calendar field buttons are not visible when form is readonly or not enabled
[fix]-when dialog is shown the data disappears from the main window
[fix]-global default value was lost (overwritten by the null) when editing or selecting the global
[fix]-modules nodes in editor window are sorted now
[fix]-i18n search for values did not work outside the default language
[enh]-addTab has an 8th param that can be a relation (foundset) to add een related tab
[enh]-code completion popup can be resized (drag the lower right corner)
[enh]-i18n keys as tag are supported like "%%i18n:<messagekey>%%" when usedTags is enabled
[enh]-webclient expiredpage url setting in server adminpage

Previous releases:
http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=6865
Last edited by Jan Blok on Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby ROCLASI » Mon Aug 21, 2006 4:33 pm

[enh]-addTab has an 8th param that can be a relation (foundset) to add een related tab
[enh]-code completion popup can be resized (drag the lower right corner)
[enh]-i18n keys as tag are supported like "%%i18n:<messagekey>%%" when usedTags is enabled


VERY NICE!!! :D :D
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Twitter: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5385
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Found one issue so far.

Postby Mash » Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:26 pm

OmitRecord is no longer working properly. An error message is returned : org.mozilla.javascript.JavaScriptException: com.servoy.j2db.dataprocessing.DataException: ASA Error -131: Syntax error near ')' on line 1
Mash
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:08 pm

Postby Jan Blok » Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:41 pm

Normal omit seams to work just fine, could you explain how you got this error? provide simple sample solution perhaps?
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby chartpacs » Mon Aug 21, 2006 9:57 pm

Hello,

Thanks for RC2. I think I found a request focus bug involving form-in-dialogs. I can reproduce it in the CRM demo by doing the following:

1) Create a global method with the following code:
Code: Select all
application.closeFormDialog(true);

forms.list_contacts.editContact();


2) Put a button on the "dlg_contacts" form with the above method attached to the onAction event.

3) Click the "Edit Contact" button on the main company form. The cursor is in the prefix field, as expected. Now click the button you added in #2. The edit contact form should reappear, but the cursor is no longer in the prefix field.

So, I guess that calling a second FID doesn't honor the requestFocus() fx?
Regards,
Servoy Developer
Version 3.1 beta2-build 401
Java version 1.5.0_06-64, Mac OS X 10.4.8
User avatar
chartpacs
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 6:50 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH

Postby chartpacs » Tue Aug 22, 2006 2:52 am

This isn't new to RC2, but at least on Macs, the selectOnEnter field property is broken. When checked, the contents of a field are *not* selected automatically.
Regards,
Servoy Developer
Version 3.1 beta2-build 401
Java version 1.5.0_06-64, Mac OS X 10.4.8
User avatar
chartpacs
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 6:50 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH

Postby pbakker » Tue Aug 22, 2006 8:52 am

Unfortunally, the Oracle issue reported in the releasenotes of B3 is still there...

In Servoy, when trying to create a form I get the following error:
com.servoy.j2db.persistence.RepositoryException: java.sql.SQLException: Stream has already been closed Stream has already been closed


In the console I get:
2006-08-22 08:47:35,125 ERROR [AWT-EventQueue-0] com.servoy.j2db.persistence.Ser
ver - java.sql.SQLException: Stream has already been closed
2006-08-22 08:47:35,125 ERROR [AWT-EventQueue-0] com.servoy.j2db.util.Debug - Th
rowable
com.servoy.j2db.persistence.RepositoryException: java.sql.SQLException: Stream h
as already been closed Stream has already been closed
at com.servoy.j2db.persistence.Server.char(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.persistence.Server.getTable(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.develop.z.di(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.develop.z.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(AbstractButton.java:18
49)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(AbstractButton.jav
a:2169)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(DefaultButtonModel
.java:420)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(DefaultButtonModel.java:258
)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseReleased(BasicButtonL
istener.java:234)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Component.java:5488)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(JComponent.java:3126)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Component.java:5253)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Container.java:1966)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Component.java:3955)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:2024)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:3803)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Container.java:4212
)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Container.java:3892)

at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Container.java:3822)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:2010)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Window.java:1774)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:3803)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:463)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(EventDispatchTh
read.java:242)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThre
ad.java:163)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThre
ad.java:153)
at java.awt.Dialog$1.run(Dialog.java:515)
at java.awt.Dialog.show(Dialog.java:536)
at java.awt.Component.show(Component.java:1300)
at java.awt.Component.setVisible(Component.java:1253)
at com.servoy.j2db.util.b.setVisible(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.develop.z.a(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.develop.c.bi.doIt(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.cmd.c$2.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(InvocationEvent.java:209)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:461)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(EventDispatchTh
read.java:242)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThre
ad.java:163)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:157)

at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:149)

at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:110)


When opening the dataprovider dialog, it opens on a table in a non Oracle DB. When I then click open an Oracle DB, all tables show, but when I click on one of the tables, so I can see the columns, the columns remain the same columns of the table the dataprovider dialog opened in and I get the following error in the console:

2006-08-22 08:52:20,671 ERROR [AWT-EventQueue-0] com.servoy.j2db.persistence.Ser
ver - java.sql.SQLException: Stream has already been closed
2006-08-22 08:52:20,671 ERROR [AWT-EventQueue-0] com.servoy.j2db.util.Debug - Th
rowable
com.servoy.j2db.persistence.RepositoryException: java.sql.SQLException: Stream h
as already been closed Stream has already been closed
at com.servoy.j2db.persistence.Server.char(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.persistence.Server.getTable(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.develop.DefineDataProviderPanel$2.valueChanged(Unknow
n Source)
at javax.swing.tree.DefaultTreeSelectionModel.fireValueChanged(DefaultTr
eeSelectionModel.java:629)
at javax.swing.tree.DefaultTreeSelectionModel.notifyPathChange(DefaultTr
eeSelectionModel.java:1078)
at javax.swing.tree.DefaultTreeSelectionModel.setSelectionPaths(DefaultT
reeSelectionModel.java:287)
at javax.swing.tree.DefaultTreeSelectionModel.setSelectionPath(DefaultTr
eeSelectionModel.java:170)
at javax.swing.JTree.setSelectionPath(JTree.java:1174)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicTreeUI.selectPathForEvent(BasicTreeUI.jav
a:2296)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicTreeUI$Handler.handleSelectionImpl(BasicT
reeUI.java:3505)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicTreeUI$Handler.handleSelection(BasicTreeU
I.java:3480)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicTreeUI$Handler.mousePressed(BasicTreeUI.j
ava:3461)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mousePressed(AWTEventMulticaster.java:22
2)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Component.java:5485)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(JComponent.java:3126)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Component.java:5253)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Container.java:1966)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Component.java:3955)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:2024)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:3803)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Container.java:4212
)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Container.java:3889)

at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Container.java:3822)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:2010)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Window.java:1774)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:3803)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:463)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(EventDispatchTh
read.java:242)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThre
ad.java:163)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThre
ad.java:153)
at java.awt.Dialog$1.run(Dialog.java:515)
at java.awt.Dialog.show(Dialog.java:536)
at java.awt.Component.show(Component.java:1300)
at java.awt.Component.setVisible(Component.java:1253)
at com.servoy.j2db.util.b.setVisible(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.develop.l.new(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.develop.c.r.doIt(Unknown Source)
at com.servoy.j2db.cmd.c$2.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(InvocationEvent.java:209)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:461)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(EventDispatchTh
read.java:242)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThre
ad.java:163)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:157)

at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:149)

at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:110)


Please look into this...

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:00 am

Tnx for all the fixes in the WebClient GUI, it looks great now.

Only one minor point I saw:
If you upload a small image into a Image field, it's offset to the right a bit, so it's not hidden behind the upload/save buttons that are displayed in the WebClient.
But, the offset seems to be the same for editable, not editable and disabled fields.
- For editable fields the offset is fine.
- For non editable fields, the offset is too much, since only 1 button is shown inside the field ("save media" button)
- For disabled fields the offset is too much, because no buttons are displayed at all.

On another note: Why does a non editable image field have a "Save media" button? When clikcing on the button, nothing seems to happen anyway.

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Another Issue

Postby Mash » Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:18 pm

The loadrecords command no longer loads all items in the dataset but only a subset of the records.

Re the omitrecord command even the option on the select menu is giving the same error.

Could it be I need to download a completely new install.
Mash
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:08 pm

Apologies.

Postby Mash » Tue Aug 22, 2006 8:06 pm

The loadRecords is working correctly. A third party software was the culprit.

However the omitRecords issue remains.
Mash
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:08 pm

Postby Backer » Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:37 am

Code: Select all
application.getMethodTriggerElementName();
application.getMethodTriggerFormName();


The above functions are not working in debug mode.
Last edited by Backer on Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Backer,
Pilot Simple Software,
Hong Kong.
User avatar
Backer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: HongKong

Postby pbakker » Thu Aug 24, 2006 9:38 am

textfield.requestFocus() doesn't work in the WebClient, but is shown when the WebClient filter is enabled.

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby Backer » Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:29 am

Code:
application.getMethodTriggerElementName();
application.getMethodTriggerFormName();


The above functions are not working in debug mode.


Because of this problem I couldn't debug my methods.

Once I enable the debugger then I'm getting a series of error messages enventhough I disable the debugger.

I need to close the solution & open it again to get rid of the errors.

Is there any quick fix for this?

Thanks for any help.
Backer,
Pilot Simple Software,
Hong Kong.
User avatar
Backer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: HongKong

Postby faheemhameed » Thu Aug 24, 2006 11:27 am

I have the same problem as Backer's. This problem is very annoying. It means that I could not just go ahead with development when I stumbled on an error.

Please help us to give a quick update.

Thanks!
Hameed
Pilot simple software
Hong Kong
User avatar
faheemhameed
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 7:23 am

Postby grahamg » Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:30 pm

Also getting the debugger error. As soon as Debugger switched on methods triggered by buttons do not seem to fire at all.

Works OK on Version 3.0rc1-build 365 - so I guess it's a 'feature' introduced by rc2 :)

A quick fix would be very useful


Graham Greensall
Worxinfo Ltd

Java version 1.5.0_06-64 (Mac OS X)
grahamg
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 3:15 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Next

Return to Latest Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest