Servoy 3.0 Release Candidate 3

Release notes for Servoy betas

Postby Karel Broer » Thu Aug 31, 2006 10:09 pm

jcompagner wrote:Dialogs (from the plugin or form in dialog) is not supported in the webclient.

I know it's not your fault J, but PLEASE let me scream this:
AAARRGHH!!
Karel Broer
ServoyCamp - http://www.servoycamp.com
User avatar
Karel Broer
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Doetinchem

Postby jcompagner » Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:40 pm

In this release, the web client doesn't show/load solution images.


I can't reproduce this. The only one that wheren't working yet is the normal labels that has html text on it with media:/// somewhere in the html. This i also have fixed now. But media:/// in a label that is returned by a dataprovider (calculation or something) and that calculator is attached to a label or htmlfield works fine for me.


When I open de text property editor by clicking on the text property,
the editor dialog shows up in a minimal size. Have to drag the size bigger to use it.
Also when I restart Developer, the same issue appears


This i also can't reproduce. It is the right size when i started and when i make it bigger and restart servoy it is that bigger size. So the size is remembered. It looks like your servoy.properties isnt saved or something (but can be read)
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8454
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

new record creation & calculation field

Postby faheemhameed » Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:52 pm

It seems when a new record is created the calculation field is firing too early and causing errors. Please check!
Hameed
Pilot simple software
Hong Kong
User avatar
faheemhameed
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 7:23 am

Re: new record creation & calculation field

Postby Harjo » Fri Sep 01, 2006 2:14 pm

faheemhameed wrote:It seems when a new record is created the calculation field is firing too early and causing errors. Please check!


yes I have seen this also. normally calculations errors are not shown, in a popup. Now it does!
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4314
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby jcompagner » Fri Sep 01, 2006 2:26 pm

anybody has an example solution showing those calc problems?
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8454
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: new record creation & calculation field

Postby Jan Blok » Fri Sep 01, 2006 2:46 pm

HJK wrote:...normally calculations errors are not shown, in a popup...

Will be corrected in Servoy 3.0 rc4
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby pbakker » Mon Sep 04, 2006 9:47 am

One issue related to TabPanels under the RC2 Release Notes is not fixed in RC3:

In the WebClient:
- forms in TableView with a TitleHeader and a Body: the body is shown inside the TitleHeader area, with a maximum height equal to the height of the TitleHeader area. In other words: the body isn't located under the TitleHeader area, but inside the TitleHeader area and doesn't stretch

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Mon Sep 04, 2006 9:52 am

Johan,

I also see that images returned by calculations are not yet shown in the WebClient. My specific setup:

- A tableview in a tablesss tabpanel.
- One of the columns inthe tableview is a label with an onActionMethod atached (so in effect it becomes a button) and as dataprovider the following calculation:
Code: Select all
switch(state)
{
case -1:
   return plugins.http.getMediaData("media:///ledyellow.png");
case 0:
   return plugins.http.getMediaData("media:///ledred.png");
case 1:
   return plugins.http.getMediaData("media:///ledgreen.png");
default:
   return plugins.http.getMediaData("media:///ledorange.png");
}


What is shown in the webclient is a button with the text: "[B@xxxxx]", where xxx differs per instance

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:18 am

Jan,

Just tested 3.0 RC3 on Oracle 9i, but still have the same issue as reported earlier.

I'm using the same driver as I use with Servoy 2.2.x installations (that work fine): ojdbc14.zip, of which the manifest tells me the following:
Manifest-Version: 1.0
Specification-Title: "Oracle JDBC driver classes for use with JDK1.4"
Specification-Version: "Oracle JDBC Driver version - 9.0.2.0.0"
Specification-Vendor: "Oracle Corporation" .
Implementation-Title: "ojdbc14.jar"
Implementation-Version: "Oracle JDBC Driver version - 9.0.2.0.0"
Implementation-Vendor: "Oracle Corporation"
Implementation-Time: "Tue Apr 6 01:10:57 2004"


Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby Jan Blok » Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:32 am

On oracle 10 its called classes12.jar, details:

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Specification-Title: Oracle JDBC driver classes for use with JDK12
Sealed: true
Created-By: 1.4.2_08 (Sun Microsystems Inc.)
Implementation-Title: classes12.jar
Specification-Vendor: Oracle Corporation
Specification-Version: Oracle JDBC Driver version - "10.2.0.1.0"
Implementation-Version: Oracle JDBC Driver version - "10.2.0.1.0"
Implementation-Vendor: Oracle Corporation
Implementation-Time: Wed Jun 22 18:51:56 2005

Is there any change you can test with a later driver?, because the exception you get "Stream has already been closed" seems to us something like a driver issue.
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby pbakker » Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:52 pm

So, to anyone who's interested: working with Jan offline, we found the issue. It's an issue in all Oracle JDBC drivers (as far as i tested anyway).

Servoy retrieves metadata about the DB when connecting to it (which tables exists in the DB and which (and what kind of ) columns do they have).

Apparently, in 3.0, Servoy has added a feature that defaults values setup in the DB are read into Servoy when doing this.

On Oracle, this causes problems. My guess is that the JDBC driver internally queries the Oracle repository (not the same as Servoy's repository, but the same idea: it stores info on all objects in an Oracle DB).

In this repository, Oracle uses the datatype LONG (legacy from the early days I guess, they advise developers not to use this DataType for their tables...) for storing default values.

Since LONG datatypes can contain lots of data, the data is streamed to the client.

Due to some reason, if the stream has not finished, but the program moves to the next row, the stream is automatically closed, causing the error I encountered (at least that is my understanding of how it goes :D ).

Now, to make it even more interesting, this only seems to happen when the LONG column is queried as the last column in the select.

Since Servoy just added this defaultvalue retrieval, it was at the end of retrieving info about each column.

The issue is now fixed by just moving the retrieval of the default value up in the code, in front of the retrieval of all other column info.

So, to make a long story short: It works again, as of 3.0 RC4

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby jcompagner » Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:28 pm

Paul,

that images problem should be fixed now (RC4)
it it in the html a real button or is a a link?

But you shouldn't do this if possible:

switch(state)
{
case -1:
return plugins.http.getMediaData("media:///ledyellow.png");
.....
}

but that should be:

switch(state)
{
case -1:
return "<html><img src='media:///ledyellow.png'></html>";
.....
}

both ways should work now but the second way the media is a shared cachable image. And that isn't possible in the first way. Becaue the byte array is streamed by the button/link component itself and not by the shared media service. So it is seen as dynamic.

But if you display it as a real button (in html). Then that second way doesn't work because a button in html can't display in line html. (value attribute)
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8454
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Postby pbakker » Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:16 pm

This is the source in the HTMl field:
Code: Select all
<html>
  <head>
   
  </head>
  <body>
    <table>
      <tr>
        <td>
          <a href="javascript:newUser()"><img style="border-right-width: 0px; border-bottom-width: 0px; border-style: solid; border-left-width: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" src="media:///ledyellow.png">
</a>        </td>
      </tr>
    </table>
  </body>
</html>


Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby jcompagner » Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:24 pm

in what field? where are you now talking about? that switch and load image?

But that kind of html should work (RC4) fine now for pretty much all the fields/labes.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8454
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Postby pbakker » Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:27 pm

it it in the html a real button or is a a link?


I thought you referred here to something I wrote earlier, that images in an HTML area are not displayed, eventhough you allready said that this would be fixed in RC4.

I'll check it out when RC4 comes out.

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Previous

Return to Latest Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest