Page 1 of 2

Servoy 3.1 Beta 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:03 pm
by Jan Blok
We announce the immediate availability of Servoy 3.1 Beta 2 (Multi Developer Release)

NOTE: this is PRE-RELEASE SOFTWARE, use with caution and make BACKUPS before you start.

This version is available through auto update and download page on Servoy website (developer section)

Changes:
[fix]-Listview form with no body produces errors
[fix]-HTML areas don't accept uppercase tags like <HTML> and </HTML>
[fix]-field of type PASSWORD attached to dataprovider does not keep data changes
[fix]-value lost in find mode when multiple records are created
[fix]-SQL generation problem when having many omitted records
[new]-controller.setPageFormat(...)
[new]-databaseManager.createEmptyDataSet(...)
[new]-utils.stringEscapeMarkup(...)
[new]-elements have a function getElementType(), returns a text string, like "TEXT_FIELD"
[enh]-multidev:modules editable (edit/remove/delete methods or edit valuelist/relations or modules)
[enh]-multidev:styles are synced over developers
[enh]-multidev:Audit support: In the LOG_SERVER connection a developer_audit table will be created and all changes/saves will be recorded: who,when and what.
[enh]-tabpanel addTab(...) function, has optional index argument where the tabpanel must be inserted

Previous releases:
http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=7387

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:17 pm
by Harjo
Hi Jan,

[new]-databaseManager.createEmptyDataSet(...)


what can we do with this function? practical example?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:36 pm
by Jan Blok

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:38 pm
by patrick
And I would love to have that available in a plugin (being able to return a dataset)! Is that possible?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 8:38 pm
by pbakker
Returning a dataset in from a plugin function is allready possible for a long time:

Code: Select all
   public    JSDataSet          js_xxx()
   {
       Object[] oa = null;
       Vector v = new Vector();
       String[] s = new String["row1","row2","row3"]
      
       BufferedDataSet bds = new BufferedDataSet(new String[]{"columnName"},v);
      
          for (int i = 0; i < s.length; i++)
      {
         oa = new Object[1];
         oa[0] = s[i];
         bds.addRow(oa);
         oa = null;
      }
      JSDataSet jsds = new JSDataSet(bds);
      return jsds;


Paul

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:03 pm
by patrick
Thanks Paul! I will try that tomorrow.

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 5:07 am
by chartpacs
Hello,

I've been away from Servoy for a tiny bit, and I just noticed that the TAB key now exits a textarea instead of inserting a tab. Bravo! :D :D :D

When exactly was this enhancement added?

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 10:55 am
by Jan Blok
We did not change this, it must be an Java update, the userinterface guidelines are implemented but the Look And Feels and not by Servoy.

Re: Servoy 3.1 Beta 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:19 pm
by Robert Huber
Hi Jan and all others

We installed this Version - thanks a lot for it! It's great to be able to access and edit all modules now from within the main module (for example). What is a bit strange is if two or more developers are going to work on the same forms, no warning/blocking occurs!? We think there should be a warning for that situation, shouldn't it? Or do we miss something or is it because of the beta status?

An enhancement suggestion: It would (now) be very nice to have in the Choose form window (menu Window more...) the forms grouped by modules and the More... menu on the very top of the Window menu for easy access (currently one has every time opening the Window More... menu first scroll (a long way) down to the menu.

Thanks for a reply and best regards, Robert


Jan Blok wrote:We announce the immediate availability of Servoy 3.1 Beta 2 (Multi Developer Release)

NOTE: this is PRE-RELEASE SOFTWARE, use with caution and make BACKUPS before you start.

This version is available through auto update and download page on Servoy website (developer section)

Changes:
[fix]-Listview form with no body produces errors
[fix]-HTML areas don't accept uppercase tags like <HTML> and </HTML>
[fix]-field of type PASSWORD attached to dataprovider does not keep data changes
[fix]-value lost in find mode when multiple records are created
[fix]-SQL generation problem when having many omitted records
[new]-controller.setPageFormat(...)
[new]-databaseManager.createEmptyDataSet(...)
[new]-utils.stringEscapeMarkup(...)
[new]-elements have a function getElementType(), returns a text string, like "TEXT_FIELD"
[enh]-multidev:modules editable (edit/remove/delete methods or edit valuelist/relations or modules)
[enh]-multidev:styles are synced over developers
[enh]-multidev:Audit support: In the LOG_SERVER connection a developer_audit table will be created and all changes/saves will be recorded: who,when and what.
[enh]-tabpanel addTab(...) function, has optional index argument where the tabpanel must be inserted

Previous releases:
http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=7387

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:31 pm
by jcompagner
Robert,

Do both developers get a dialog that you need to login before you see the open solution dialog?

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:05 pm
by jcompagner
Robert,

More... menu item is now on top instead of at the bottom.

Please add a feature request for the other request for the window menu/dialog.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:42 pm
by Robert Huber
Hi Johann

jcompagner wrote:Robert,

Do both developers get a dialog that you need to login before you see the open solution dialog?


No, unfortunatly none of the developers get a dialog to login. I have read the Beta1 threat but don't see what I'm doing wrong.

- I have set up an admin user on the server
- In the Network Settings, I have set:
java.rmi.server.hostname: 127.0.0.1
SocketFactory.useTwoWaySocket: unchecked
SocketFactory.useSSL: unchecked
servoy.multideveloper.address: 10.0.1.2 (Server IP)
servoy.multideveloper.audit: checked
I have the same settings on the clients and the server - is that correct? Or is it only needed on the client side?
- I don't see a blue m in the status bar
- clients get their IP address by a DHCP server on an Airport network

Best regards, Robert

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 5:02 pm
by jcompagner
and do the developers connect to the same repository database as the application server does?

So the 3 instances: 1 ApplicationServer and 2 Developers should all connect to the exact same database server.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:31 pm
by Robert Huber
Hello Johann

jcompagner wrote:and do the developers connect to the same repository database as the application server does?

So the 3 instances: 1 ApplicationServer and 2 Developers should all connect to the exact same database server.


I am a step further. Application Server ist startet manually with servoy_server.sh, is it? Is this always to be done after starting the db (iAnwhere) server process? I assume so.

Now I get the dialog to login which works now, I have set java.rmi.server.hostname: 10.0.1.2 (Repository machine, i. e. Mac OS X Server). But when leaving Servoy Developer, I get this message:

error window

Cannot save solution

com.servoy.j2db.persistence.RepositoryException: com.sybase.jdbc2.jdbc.SybSQLException: ASA Error -193: Primary key for table 'servoy_elements' is not unique
com.sybase.jdbc2.jdbc.SybSQLException: ASA Error -193: Primary key for table 'servoy_elements' is not unique

I have no idea where this comes from.

Best regards, Robert

PS: BTW, In this Servoy Talk Forum, I do not get the button anymore to be able to send you an attachment (used to be there .-)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 10:21 pm
by jcompagner
We will investigate the sequence out of sync problem (and how to fix that for you)
Also we would like to know how you got that and if you can reproduce it somehow.