showinfodialog

Release notes for Servoy betas

showinfodialog

Postby rvdb » Tue May 01, 2007 4:13 pm

this does not seem to work in the webclient, can that be resolved or do we need to make our own dialogs?
rvdb
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 12:14 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby bcusick » Tue May 01, 2007 6:22 pm

The dialog plug-in does not work in web client. You need to make your own. Check out the "svyCore" solution - I've created a dialog in there with icons, multiple buttons, etc.
Bob Cusick
bcusick
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 11:27 pm
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA USA

Own infodialog

Postby rvdb » Wed May 02, 2007 9:53 am

Of course that can be done but why is the plugin not supported? We want the same business logic as in the rich client. An info/input dialog is such basic functionality that is should be supported.
rvdb
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 12:14 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby patrick » Wed May 02, 2007 10:49 am

Because it is not easy at all to translate a native Swing component to something displayable in the web. That is also the reason that most beans are not supported. But as you may have noticed, Servoy 3.5 can already handle the Tree bean and the popup menu. So maybe in the future there will be more components added.
Patrick Ruhsert
Servoy DACH
patrick
 
Posts: 3692
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:33 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby bcusick » Thu May 03, 2007 7:41 pm

We're also updating the sample solutions to take care of this - via the same "fake" dialog form - but this time in a "real" dialog on both smart and web client.
Bob Cusick
bcusick
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 11:27 pm
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA USA


Return to Latest Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests