Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Discuss all feature requests you have for a new Servoy versions here. Make sure to be clear about what you want, provide an example and indicate how important the feature is for you

Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby amcgilly » Fri Mar 05, 2010 2:43 am

In 4.x if I did a search in Eclipse for all references to a db column, I could double-click on any matches it found on forms and it would open that form AND SELECT THE FIELD having that column as its dataprovider. Since 5.0 that has stopped being the case - it just opens the form but I have to hunt for the field myself. Am I missing something? If this feature really has disappeared in 5.0 then can we bring it back?

Thanks.
Adrian McGilly
Servoy Developer

Image
amcgilly
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 12:03 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby mboegem » Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:20 am

Hi Adrian,

I also noticed the behaviour and created a case (if I'm not mistaken...)
Anyway, try double click twice: the first time it will bring the form up, the second time it will select the element as it used to do.

Hope this helps
_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby Harjo » Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:29 am

Also double clicking twice does not always work :(
Anyone created a case?
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4296
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby amcgilly » Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:40 am

Harjo wrote:Anyone created a case?


I just submitted a case.
Adrian McGilly
Servoy Developer

Image
amcgilly
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 12:03 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby michel » Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:56 am

Harjo wrote:Also double clicking twice does not always work :(


In my opinion double clicking twice does not work most of the times (to be honest, I have never seen it working...)
Michel van Klink
Vision Development
michel
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:53 am
Location: Boskoop, The Netherlands

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby lvostinar » Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:19 am

amcgilly wrote:In 4.x if I did a search in Eclipse for all references to a db column, I could double-click on any matches it found on forms and it would open that form AND SELECT THE FIELD having that column as its dataprovider. Since 5.0 that has stopped being the case - it just opens the form but I have to hunt for the field myself. Am I missing something? If this feature really has disappeared in 5.0 then can we bring it back?

Thanks.


We've done a fix for 6.0 that double-click on matches also selects the element in form editor. This is broken in 5.0 because of the workspace structure change.
Laurian Vostinar
Servoy
lvostinar
 
Posts: 1051
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:53 am

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby mboegem » Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:33 pm

lvostinar wrote:We've done a fix for 6.0 that double-click on matches also selects the element in form editor. This is broken in 5.0 because of the workspace structure change.


6.0!?!? hmmmmm, tell me more! :-) I definitely have to update to 5.1 first otherwise I will miss out a version :mrgreen:
_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby ROCLASI » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:15 pm

Hi Marc,

mboegem wrote:6.0!?!? hmmmmm, tell me more! :-) I definitely have to update to 5.1 first otherwise I will miss out a version :mrgreen:


If you are on 5.0.x already I suggest you move to 5.1 because of all the bugfixes in that version.
As for 6.0. Huge version jump! Makes you wonder what's in it. Native Servoy client on iPad or something ? ;)
Robert Ivens
ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer
Twitter: @roclasi / @servoyforge
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5318
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby Harjo » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:24 pm

I hope Laurian means: 5.1.1 and not 6!
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4296
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby mboegem » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:34 pm

Harjo wrote:I hope Laurian means: 5.1.1 and not 6!

I don't believe so, got some information that 6 will be there... no 'when' yet.... ServoyCamp 2010 :wink:

ROCLASI wrote:As for 6.0. Huge version jump! Makes you wonder what's in it. Native Servoy client on iPad or something ? ;)

In that case Jan Aleman is writing code again... I don't expect Johan to write it... :lol:
_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby Harjo » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:58 pm

ow meeeen, :shock: they are going tooo fast! :lol:
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4296
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby jcompagner » Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:21 pm

mboegem wrote:In that case Jan Aleman is writing code again... I don't expect Johan to write it... :lol:



Jan A writing code? hmmm

We are of course working on the next version yes, but a release date is not yes set in stone.
I think you will be stuck with 5.1.x for a while.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8212
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby Harjo » Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:23 pm

but Johan, can select elements also be fixed in 5.1.1?
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4296
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby amcgilly » Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:37 pm

Harjo wrote:but Johan, can select elements also be fixed in 5.1.1?


I second that request.
Adrian McGilly
Servoy Developer

Image
amcgilly
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 12:03 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Search command (CTRL-H) in Eclipse doesn't select element

Postby michel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:05 am

amcgilly wrote:
Harjo wrote:but Johan, can select elements also be fixed in 5.1.1?


I second that request.

Me too, in my opinion this is something used very often by a lot of developers.
Michel van Klink
Vision Development
michel
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:53 am
Location: Boskoop, The Netherlands

Next

Return to Discuss Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest