Mnemonics

Discuss all feature requests you have for a new Servoy versions here. Make sure to be clear about what you want, provide an example and indicate how important the feature is for you

Mnemonics

Postby lesouef » Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:04 pm

Mnemonics for windows under ... windows
I'd like to close all windows with Ctrl W, but using mnemonics only allows Alt W which is quite unusual under windows. and custom menus (where there are accelerators) cannot be used for forms shown with showFormInDialog as no code is executed after the form is displayed (modal). I also would like to use Escape also to leave such a window. any workaround, or shall I submit a feature req for this?
lesouef
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:13 pm
Location: Strasbourg & Paris - France

Re: Mnemonics

Postby mboegem » Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:47 pm

Take a look at the default shipped window plugin, especially the function: plugins.window.createShortcut( shortcut, method, [form_name])
_____________________
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance SAN Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Re: Mnemonics

Postby lesouef » Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:26 pm

I know, but how to set this with a modal dialog?
lesouef
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:13 pm
Location: Strasbourg & Paris - France

Re: Mnemonics

Postby jcompagner » Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:56 am

just a remark: Mnemonics are not the same as shortcuts actions, dont make the same mistake as Apple also does (telling me that those 2 are the same) shortcuts target direct actions and you cant have an unlimited supply of them (not enough keys/combos). Mnemonics walk tree's of menu's to a specific action and they are pretty much unlimited.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8212
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Mnemonics

Postby lesouef » Sun Sep 05, 2010 3:26 pm

shorcut did it.
but could not find a way to get a menu in a sub window, they always go the main window...
lesouef
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:13 pm
Location: Strasbourg & Paris - France


Return to Discuss Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest