Default size of TabPanel

Discuss all feature requests you have for a new Servoy versions here. Make sure to be clear about what you want, provide an example and indicate how important the feature is for you

Default size of TabPanel

Postby JvNoort » Sat Aug 13, 2011 4:45 pm

Some times a starting values of a forms' width and height is not that important.
For a "clean" look, however it would be nice to drop a tabPanel on a form without having to move or
resize ANYTHING.

For some reason when i drop a panel it usually is sized: 644 x 484 Why?
Would a more logical size be 640 x 480 (e.g .oldschool screen format) ?

In other words:
If i want to make stuff on top of a "default" Tabpanel I simply ALWAYS size my form to 640 x 480, so
i can drop a TabPanel over it snappy...
Therefore, can I set this dimensions default to another value than 644 x 484? :evil:

I hope this is a sensible feature request..

Kind Regards, Jan
JvNoort
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands

Re: Default size of TabPanel

Postby Robert Huber » Sun Aug 14, 2011 10:01 am

To me it seems a sensible request, i. e. I have it as well. To me it's also useful because only when using the defined design size of a form one can get a picture about the zooming behaviour of fields (in table view), and, as the form is based on a tab panel, to have there the "correct" size makes sense to me (we do it like this in our applications).
Regards, Robert
Robert Huber
7r gmbh, Switzerland
SAN Developer
www.seven-r.ch
User avatar
Robert Huber
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 6:52 pm
Location: Schaffhausen, Switzerland

Re: Default size of TabPanel

Postby ROCLASI » Sun Aug 14, 2011 10:11 am

I guess the feature request could be to have a preference pane in Developer to set the default values of all form elements you can place. Not only tabpanels.
Robert Ivens
ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer
Twitter: @roclasi / @servoyforge
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5318
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Re: Default size of TabPanel

Postby Robert Huber » Sun Aug 14, 2011 11:11 am

+1

ROCLASI wrote:I guess the feature request could be to have a preference pane in Developer to set the default values of all form elements you can place. Not only tabpanels.
Robert Huber
7r gmbh, Switzerland
SAN Developer
www.seven-r.ch
User avatar
Robert Huber
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 6:52 pm
Location: Schaffhausen, Switzerland

Re: Default size of TabPanel

Postby Jan Aleman » Sun Aug 14, 2011 2:25 pm

This is actually what templates do and even more.

Create the tabpanel of your liking. Right click on it and choose save as template. You can create as many different ones as you want and even have multiple objects in panels. In your Palette you can arrange and order them to your liking.
Jan Aleman
Servoy
Jan Aleman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 9:49 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Re: Default size of TabPanel

Postby jcompagner » Tue Aug 16, 2011 2:29 pm

in 6 if you place a tabpanel directly with another form in a tab, the tabpanel will be as big as that form.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8212
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Default size of TabPanel

Postby JvNoort » Wed Aug 17, 2011 10:32 am

Yes, that seems logical to me.

For now i use my own template collection

regards, Jan
JvNoort
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands

Re: Default size of TabPanel

Postby pbakker » Mon Aug 29, 2011 6:18 pm

The 644 * 484 dimensions for the TabPanel is the default dimensions for forms (640 * 480) + the default borders for the tabpanel (2px on each side), totaling up to 644 * 484.

As already mentioned, if you drag a Form from the Solution Explorer onto a Form Editor, Servoy will automatically create the TabPanel with the proper dimensions, even including the width of the navigator, if the placed form has a navigator set. This ofcourse will only work this way if you are not dropping the Form onto existing TabPanel in the Form Editor (Which is also possible).

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands


Return to Discuss Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest