Servoy 3.1

Servoy announcements

COMBOBOX does not return the values in the data provider.

Postby akalehzan » Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:42 pm

Hi all,

After upgrading to Servoy 3.1 final one of the COMBOBOX does not return the values in the data provider.

Please let me know what the cause is.


Thanks in advance,

Abrahim
akalehzan
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 8:15 am
Location: Stanford

Mulit-Dev

Postby monetteboy » Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:12 am

I wanted to jump in here also and add that we are a small company and enjoy working with Servoy. The multi-dev pricing did shock us also, we just can't justify the high cost. If Servoy could relook at this issue it would be wonderful.

Thanks!

Bryant
monetteboy
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 10:47 pm
Location: USA

Re: COMBOBOX does not return the values in the data provider

Postby rgansevles » Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:24 am

akalehzan wrote:After upgrading to Servoy 3.1 final one of the COMBOBOX does not return the values in the data provider.

Abrahim,

Can you be a bit more specific about the failing combo box?
Others are working? What is difference with the failing one.

What type is the field, what kind of value list, etc.

Regards,

Rob
Rob Gansevles
Servoy
User avatar
rgansevles
 
Posts: 1907
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 6:17 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL

Postby rafig » Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:27 pm

Hi.
3.1 has fixed a bug where the Servoy Dataproviders would show system tables (for MS SQL 2005), but they are still appearing in the 'New Form' dialog (& maybe other places I haven't spotted yet).
Please could you apply the same fix.
Thanks,
Rafi
rafig
 
Posts: 611
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 12:58 pm
Location: Watford, UK

Postby grahamg » Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:32 pm

Hi all

Testing 3.1 on MacBook Pro using Parallels/Win XP Pro but cannot access Webclient or Servoy-Admin through 'localhost'. Also when I click to Test the HttpServices in Edit/Prefs Servoy freezes. All settings in Services are default ie 8080 - 127.0.0.1 - 1099 - two way socket, SSL support & start data/http all ticked.

Servoy 2.2.5 on same setup works fine.

Any thoughts ??


Graham Greensall
Worxinfo Ltd
grahamg
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 3:15 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Postby Harjo » Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:41 pm

how are you starting the server? by servoy_server.bat?

I had the same issue there today.
When I started the by servoy_developer.bat everything was working fine.
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4314
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby grahamg » Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:59 pm

No, I haven't tried Server yet - just working on Developer. Strange that you had the same problem but opposite symptoms.

Will test with server.bat later

Thanks

Graham
grahamg
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 3:15 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Postby Karel Broer » Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:34 pm

Again a great accomplishment Servoyians! Excellent work and I love using the Multi Developer!
Last edited by Karel Broer on Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:38 am, edited 2 times in total.
Karel Broer
ServoyCamp - http://www.servoycamp.com
User avatar
Karel Broer
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Doetinchem

Postby grahamg » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:36 am

Now tested - Localhost & WebClient work fine with Server - but the processes are killed when Developer started :?

Graham
grahamg
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 3:15 pm
Location: Midlands UK

date fields displaying incorrectly after find

Postby gmountain » Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:16 pm

Hi Guys,
I just updated to 3.1 final from 3.1.rc1 and now my app is not displaying correct format for date fields after a find. I am using mysql and before a find the date fields are formatted mm/dd/yyyy, and display correctly i.e. 11/20/2005. Once I do a find, the date fields display the data directly from the database i.e. 2006-10-05 13:02:01.0 and the only way I can get the format back is to go into design mode and back out again.

Anyone else seeing this?

Thanks
Graham
gmountain
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 9:30 pm

application.closeSolution() question

Postby antonio » Fri Jan 12, 2007 6:46 am

[enh] application.closeSolution(...) accepts solution name and method+params (to start another solution after close)


I'm not having much luck getting this to work in Developer.

Code: Select all
application.closeSolution("MySolution")

will close the solution, but doesn't open MySolution until I click on the Open Solution icon. Then I instantly see 'Loading Solution MySolution' in the staus area, and it loads. Is this necessary? Shouldn't it just load without clicking on the icon?

Assistance/clarification appreciated.
Tony
Servoy 8 - 2021.03
antonio
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:14 am
Location: Australia

Re: date fields displaying incorrectly after find

Postby Dexadrine » Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:08 am

gmountain wrote:Hi Guys,
I just updated to 3.1 final from 3.1.rc1 and now my app is not displaying correct format for date fields after a find. I am using mysql and before a find the date fields are formatted mm/dd/yyyy, and display correctly i.e. 11/20/2005. Once I do a find, the date fields display the data directly from the database i.e. 2006-10-05 13:02:01.0 and the only way I can get the format back is to go into design mode and back out again.

Anyone else seeing this?

Thanks
Graham

I get this in version 3.02.
Dexadrine
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:25 pm
Location: London

Tooltips

Postby antonio » Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:31 am

In V3.1 some tool tips now have the text '-Enter' at the end
Changing the tooltip text to HTML leaves trailling blank space
THis only seems to affect existing tooltips from earlier versions. New TTs appear normally. Editing an old tool tip doesn't seem to fix the problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tony
Servoy 8 - 2021.03
antonio
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:14 am
Location: Australia

servoy 3.1 license

Postby faheemhameed » Sat Jan 13, 2007 3:58 pm

Hi,

I have upgraded the servoy to 3.1

Now I am getting the message "unregistered version...."
Servoy pops up this message after 1 hour.

In the Application Preferences --> License dialog, I am getting "Code OK"

I am not sure why I am getting this. I guess I still have the subscription.
Hameed
Pilot simple software
Hong Kong
User avatar
faheemhameed
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 7:23 am

Postby Harjo » Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:05 pm

You have to fill in the new registrations keys for 3.x
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4314
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron