Servoy 3.1

Servoy announcements

Re: application.closeSolution() question

Postby Jan Blok » Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:00 pm

antonio wrote:
[enh] application.closeSolution(...) accepts solution name and method+params (to start another solution after close)


I'm not having much luck getting this to work in Developer.

Code: Select all
application.closeSolution("MySolution")

will close the solution, but doesn't open MySolution until I click on the Open Solution icon. Then I instantly see 'Loading Solution MySolution' in the staus area, and it loads. Is this necessary? Shouldn't it just load without clicking on the icon?


please test in client, the developer the bahaviour is little different.
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: servoy 3.1 license

Postby Jan Blok » Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:03 pm

faheemhameed wrote:Hi,

I have upgraded the servoy to 3.1

Now I am getting the message "unregistered version...."
Servoy pops up this message after 1 hour.

In the Application Preferences --> License dialog, I am getting "Code OK"

I am not sure why I am getting this. I guess I still have the subscription.

Are you sure you do not have other license keys in the servoy.properties, when running developer?
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Tooltips

Postby Jan Blok » Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:05 pm

antonio wrote:In V3.1 some tool tips now have the text '-Enter' at the end
Changing the tooltip text to HTML leaves trailling blank space
THis only seems to affect existing tooltips from earlier versions. New TTs appear normally. Editing an old tool tip doesn't seem to fix the problem.


Please submit a case (with a sample) in our support system http://crm.servoy.com/servoy-webclient/ ... oy_support (since we are unable te reproduce this)
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby faheemhameed » Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:54 pm

faheemhameed wrote:
Hi,

I have upgraded the servoy to 3.1

Now I am getting the message "unregistered version...."
Servoy pops up this message after 1 hour.

In the Application Preferences --> License dialog, I am getting "Code OK"

I am not sure why I am getting this. I guess I still have the subscription.

Are you sure you do not have other license keys in the servoy.properties, when running developer?


I am not getting the message any more. Thanks!
Hameed
Pilot simple software
Hong Kong
User avatar
faheemhameed
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 7:23 am

Postby jcompagner » Mon Jan 15, 2007 2:43 pm

I'm not having much luck getting this to work in Developer.

Code:
application.closeSolution("MySolution")

will close the solution, but doesn't open MySolution until I click on the Open Solution icon. Then I instantly see 'Loading Solution MySolution' in the staus area, and it loads. Is this necessary? Shouldn't it just load without clicking on the icon?


In the smart client it was not correctly working. This will be fixed in 3.1.1+
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8453
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Postby jcompagner » Mon Jan 15, 2007 3:25 pm

I just updated to 3.1 final from 3.1.rc1 and now my app is not displaying correct format for date fields after a find. I am using mysql and before a find the date fields are formatted mm/dd/yyyy, and display correctly i.e. 11/20/2005. Once I do a find, the date fields display the data directly from the database i.e. 2006-10-05 13:02:01.0 and the only way I can get the format back is to go into design mode and back out again.


i can't reproduce this (i tried it in tableview and record view) but the format string is always set back when the search is finished.
Can you make a case with a sample solution?
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8453
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: application.closeSolution() question

Postby antonio » Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:02 am

Jan Blok wrote:
antonio wrote:
I'm not having much luck getting this to work in Developer.


please test in client, the developer the bahaviour is little different.


Jan, I need it to work in Developer too - I am using Servoy Offline!
Tony
Servoy 8 - 2021.03
antonio
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:14 am
Location: Australia

Postby swingman » Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:24 pm

Hi all,

We had to do a bit of work getting our 2.2.4 solutions working in 3.0.x.

Does anyone have experiences to share about moving to 3.1?

What are the advantages?
Any changes/issues to watch out for?
Christian Batchelor
Certified Servoy Developer
Batchelor Associates Ltd, London, UK
http://www.batchelorassociates.co.uk

http://www.postgresql.org - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
swingman
 
Posts: 1374
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 10:20 am
Location: London

Postby Riccardino » Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:40 am

swingman wrote:Hi all,


Any changes/issues to watch out for?


Look out the GetMethodTriggerElementName and GetMethodTriggerFormName: their behaviour is less forgiving.
ciao, ric
User avatar
Riccardino
 
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:42 am
Location: Ferrara, Italy

Postby swingman » Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:47 am

Riccardino wrote:
Look out the GetMethodTriggerElementName and GetMethodTriggerFormName: their behaviour is less forgiving.



Thanks Riccardo, this is just the kind of info I'm after. I do get occasional warnings about these in the logs already, that GetMethodTriggerElementName/GetMethodTriggerFormName are empty and it should never happen. This is possibly because I re-use methods in different contexts.

My main problem 2.2.4 --> 3.0.x was scripts attached to onDataChange/onSave would sometimes create infinite loops in 3.0.x. Had some scrips to clean up text before saving in an old version of mySQL used by my main web host.

Also, a design issue, if you build an screen for users to create something manually, you can't necessarily reuse those scripts to auto-create without the form being visible. When no record shows, the foundsets of related tabpanels don't behave the same way since they don't know which record they are supposed to be attached to.

So, I have had to make special forms for creating and manipulating records in the background which have independendent foundsets to get around this.
Christian Batchelor
Certified Servoy Developer
Batchelor Associates Ltd, London, UK
http://www.batchelorassociates.co.uk

http://www.postgresql.org - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
swingman
 
Posts: 1374
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 10:20 am
Location: London

Postby antonio » Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:44 am

Has the behaviour of application.showURL() changed in developer with 3.1?

I use Servoy Offline, and this was working fine in a method to show a pdf.

Code: Select all
application.showURL("00000444.pdf")


Now I get a message in the status bar
If running in client this url is shown in browser:


Is there an alternative way to open a PDF from Servoy Offline?
Tony
Servoy 8 - 2021.03
antonio
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:14 am
Location: Australia

Postby ROCLASI » Fri Jan 26, 2007 10:15 am

Hi Tony,

Are you trying to open a PDF from a (web) server or are you trying to open a PDF in your database?
Also '00000444.pdf' is not an URL...it's a filename.
So I am wondering what you expect it to do.
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Twitter: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5385
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Postby antonio » Sat Jan 27, 2007 11:26 am

Hi, I'm looking for a cross-platform way of opening a PDF file on the local machine, without having to specify a path to Acrobat. The filename is stored in a dataprovider. If you enter a path/filename into application.showURL() it will open that file with its default application, so it seems like a neat way to achieve this. It's the same as entering the URL file:///C:/Program%20Files/Servoy/PDF/00000444.pdf

It used to work just fine, prior to 3.1

I've now changed to this approach
Code: Select all
if(plugins.file.convertToJSFile(PDFfile).isFile())
{
   if (utils.stringLeftWords(application.getOSName(), 1) == "Mac")
   {
      application.executeProgram('open', '-a', 'preview', PDFfile )
   }
   else
   {
      application.executeProgram("cmd.exe", "/c", PDFfile )

//      application.showURL(PDFfile)
   }
}
else
{
   plugins.dialogs.showErrorDialog( "Error",  "The file " + PDFfile  + " was not found in the PDF folder",  "OK")
}


Alternatively I could store the PDF in a dataprovider.
Tony
Servoy 8 - 2021.03
antonio
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:14 am
Location: Australia

Postby Harjo » Sat Jan 27, 2007 11:33 am

Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4314
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby antonio » Sat Jan 27, 2007 2:53 pm

Excellent, thanks for the link!
Tony
Servoy 8 - 2021.03
antonio
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:14 am
Location: Australia

PreviousNext

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests