Servoy 3.5.4

Servoy announcements

Postby rioba » Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:20 pm

jan blok wrote
We are unable to reproduce this, also a name is just another property, and all names are on element level (not specific to combos/checks/etc), for persistence there is nothing special about names (except you can not have duplicate names)

As I specified in the subsequent post, I was wrong: I had an issue with my backend database that did not save modified data to the repository. I had to reinstall the mysql java connector. I am really sorry for any trouble.
rioba
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:26 pm

Postby Ron » Mon Feb 18, 2008 3:15 pm

I checked v. 3.52 on my iMac and checkboxes were indeed left aligned and
hope this will be the case again in the next version.


Regards,
Ron
Ron
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 12:30 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby ROCLASI » Mon Feb 18, 2008 3:40 pm

jcompagner wrote:
ROCLASI wrote:Btw is it the correct (default) behavior for checkboxes to be centered ??
Can this be changed to left align? Or even better according to the text orientation setting (left-to-right = left align, etc.)


I think this was always the case that they where default centered.


Hmm..you are correct. I guess I was confused because it always was left aligned because the styleClass for a regular field was applied to it.
Now it uses it's own styleClass.

Excuses for the noise.
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Twitter: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5385
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Postby david » Tue Feb 19, 2008 3:52 pm

[new] function setBorder is added to all form elements to change a border at runtime

this function only works once. is this the intended functionality? i don't see any use for it unless you can change border properties on the fly (which i've wanted forever!).
David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Postby svroemisse » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:08 pm

patrick wrote:It's not field.combobox, but simply combobox.

You're right, thanks for noting that. I changed the release notes accordingly.
Sandor Vroemisse
Servoy
User avatar
svroemisse
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL

Postby laurian » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:16 pm

david wrote:[new] function setBorder is added to all form elements to change a border at runtime

this function only works once. is this the intended functionality? i don't see any use for it unless you can change border properties on the fly (which i've wanted forever!).


With setBorder you can change the border (with all properties) at runtime. You just have to call the method with the string that appears on Properties Panel -> borderType. So just find in designer -> editing mode the border that you want; copy the exact string as it appears there and call setBorder with that string. This way the border will be changed at runtime with the look you found in editor.
laurian
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 2:47 pm

Postby david » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:20 pm

yea but you can only run this function once....

it would be nice to be able to use this function to highlight the current cursor field for example. which means this function needs to work over and over.

i don't see any uses for just calling it once.
David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Postby david » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:27 pm

is there a list somewhere of properties we can modify with:

[enh] made UI property modification possible via application.setUIProperty(...)
David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Postby Jan Blok » Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:06 pm

david wrote:is there a list somewhere of properties we can modify with:

[enh] made UI property modification possible via application.setUIProperty(...)


As far as I can see Apple published a list: http://www.randelshofer.ch/quaqua/guide ... rties.html
Sun does not seem to list, but you can retrieve with java program: http://about-java-programming.blogspot. ... rties.html
All those properties are L&F dependent.

Changing UI properties is not supported by Servoy, its at your own risk, changes are not visible in web for example, its considered UI hacking. (we only allow you to change properties if you know what you are doing)
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby david » Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:07 pm

thanks for setUIProperty(). we'll definitely be playing around with this one! here's the latest leopard list:

http://developer.apple.com/technotes/tn2007/tn2196.html
David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Postby jcompagner » Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:17 pm

david wrote:yea but you can only run this function once....

it would be nice to be able to use this function to highlight the current cursor field for example. which means this function needs to work over and over.

i don't see any uses for just calling it once.


setBorder should work everytime
It should change the border constantly.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8454
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Postby david » Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:53 pm

my guess then is that this is a platform/java dependent function. i just updated to the latest mac 10.4.11 and now no matter what string you put in for the border property the border on a text field is changed to a line border. it was setting the border property correct (one time only) before i updated.

also, setting the border of a button disables the onAction event for the button. again, maybe only a mac issue.
David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Re: Servoy 3.5.4

Postby jgarfield » Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:34 pm

svroemisse wrote:[fix] background color not honored for header body parts


This fix is only working correctly for me in Developer, not in Client mode. This is a problem even though I'm setting the color of the form through a style, as well as attempting to set the color of the header via the background property.
jgarfield
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 9:02 pm
Location: Boston, US

3.53 to 3.54 upgrade

Postby ellenmeserow » Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:15 am

Attached are three screen shots to illustrate the differences that were caused by upgrading to 3.5.4. I think along the way on this thread my point got lost. Harjo seems to be suggesting a fix for me -- but I'd have to go make sure every combobox and checkbox (and i bet radio button) in my solution is classed to this new class, I think. Help?

I again think this was caused by a fix I requested to comboboxes that is in the release notes for 3.5.4 which I need -- there are in fact five fixes I requested in 3.5.4 but I can't deploy 3.5.4 in production until this gets fixed.

Thanks Servoy for your attention to this matter. I submitted it in your issuetracker but it's still marked new. Hope I can clear things up with these screenshots.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ellenmeserow
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 10:18 pm
Location: Seattle, WA USA

Re: 3.53 to 3.54 upgrade

Postby Harjo » Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:37 am

ellenmeserow wrote:Attached are three screen shots to illustrate the differences that were caused by upgrading to 3.5.4. I think along the way on this thread my point got lost. Harjo seems to be suggesting a fix for me -- but I'd have to go make sure every combobox and checkbox (and i bet radio button) in my solution is classed to this new class, I think. Help?


nope, just create the class: combobox in your style.

like this: combobox {
//do your styling here
}

the same for the checkboxes:

check {
//do your styling here
}
you dont have to apply this to every combobox or checkfield.
You only have to apply the style to the form.
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4314
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest