use "Loading..." instead of Busy-Plugin

Questions and answers for designing and implementing forms in Servoy

use "Loading..." instead of Busy-Plugin

Postby stefanoni » Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:01 pm

My Problem with a Form with around 2000 Elements, is a longer rendering-time in the Webclient, then in the Smartclient. I try to inform the Users during this 8-16 Seconds to prevent them clicking nervous around...

The Busy-Plugin maid be a possibility, but I see also the "Loading..." indicator on the top right corner during rendering an new page could be exactly what I need.

But strange, in my Form:
- In case of the a buttons onAction() the 'Loading...' is shown
- In case of the a Combobox onDataChange() the 'Loading...' is NOT shown

Both (Button/Combobox) triggers the same routine witch just create and show this 2000 Elements.

This is a Youtube demonstration : http://youtu.be/13gM2Kg4I2g

Any Ideas why it does'nt show "Load..." in case of the Combobox ?
Alessandro Stefanoni ---- gigdoodle.ch ---- stefanoni.ch ----
Stefanoni Informatik Gmbh, CH-8200 Schaffhausen
Switzerland
stefanoni
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:17 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: use "Loading..." instead of Busy-Plugin

Postby sovanm » Thu May 30, 2013 9:49 am

Hi ,

I have to filter and load some data upon selection of an item from combo box and it is taking some time in web client*, but there is no "loading..." shown. It is getting difficult to know if any process is going on or not, but when the same method is triggered from button click "loading..." is shown.

Is there a way to show the "loading..." while doing something form onDataChange?

* Why it take longer time to load data in web client than in smart client?

Thanks in advance
sovanm
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:55 pm
Location: Bhubaneswar, India

Re: use "Loading..." instead of Busy-Plugin

Postby stefanoni » Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:47 am

@ all
No ideas about missing "loading..." when fired from onDataChange ?

@ sovanm
maybe this will give you any sugestions about the "loading time and webclient":
https://www.servoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=19219
Alessandro Stefanoni ---- gigdoodle.ch ---- stefanoni.ch ----
Stefanoni Informatik Gmbh, CH-8200 Schaffhausen
Switzerland
stefanoni
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:17 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: use "Loading..." instead of Busy-Plugin

Postby jcompagner » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:27 pm

many things are not showing the loading..
Thats most of the time only when a user really clicks on something, not when data is changed, because then they would see it constantly.
So we try to show only loading when a user really expect it to see, like a button click or tab change that kind of stuff.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8833
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: use "Loading..." instead of Busy-Plugin

Postby stefanoni » Mon Aug 19, 2013 12:55 pm

Ok, I see. But a datachange in a combobox also could lead to a loading.

Otherwise the user must handle two actions: select the desired range
and then click the "go" button. Do I have a possibility to force the
"load" indicator ?
Alessandro Stefanoni ---- gigdoodle.ch ---- stefanoni.ch ----
Stefanoni Informatik Gmbh, CH-8200 Schaffhausen
Switzerland
stefanoni
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:17 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: use "Loading..." instead of Busy-Plugin

Postby jcompagner » Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:00 pm

no for this situation you can't forge this, this is controlled in servoy code
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8833
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: use "Loading..." instead of Busy-Plugin

Postby sbutler » Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:26 pm

jcompagner wrote:no for this situation you can't forge this, this is controlled in servoy code


Johan answered NO to a Servoy question? This is unheard of! :)

Technically, yes, you can do whatever you want. Using the WebClientUtils plugin you could execute your own client side code to show the Loading... It would go something like this...


Code: Select all
var js = '$("#indicator").show();'
plugins.WebClientUtils.executeClientSideJS(js)


Servoy has a hidden DIV on the page that has Loading... on it, and it just hides and shows it, so you can manually do this yourself with WebClientUtils plugin. Just remember to hide it when processing is done. You might also need to use $("#indicator").css("visibility","visible"); instead, you'll have to check.
PS. More customizations here: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=19554
Scott Butler
iTech Professionals, Inc.
SAN Partner

Servoy Consulting & Development
Servoy University- Training Videos
Servoy Components- Plugins, Beans, and Web Components
Servoy Guy- Tips & Resources
ServoyForge- Open Source Components
User avatar
sbutler
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:15 am
Location: Cincinnati, OH


Return to Forms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests

cron