Separator in value list with Custom Values

Questions and answers on designing your Servoy solutions, database modelling and other 'how do I do this' that don't fit in any of the other categories

Separator in value list with Custom Values

Postby roddy » Wed Dec 08, 2021 6:41 am

It is possible to add a separator when using the database to gather values for a Value List; I can't find a way of adding a separator to a list of Custom Values. Would someone be able to point me in the right direction?

Thanks,
roddy
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 12:32 am

Re: Separator in value list with Custom Values

Postby ROCLASI » Thu Dec 09, 2021 2:21 pm

Hi Roddy,

Not sure what you are asking. You want to show more than one column value as the display value?
Or are you asking how to have a display and real value in a valuelist?
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Twitter: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5424
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Re: Separator in value list with Custom Values

Postby roddy » Wed Dec 15, 2021 2:40 am

In Servoy 5, you could add a separator line to a list of grouped values in a valuelist. For example:

Code: Select all
Value A
Value B
-----
Value 1
Value 2
Value 3


The separator cannot be selected but allows the user to see the grouping of values more easily.
roddy
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 12:32 am

Re: Separator in value list with Custom Values

Postby Joas » Fri Dec 24, 2021 5:22 pm

Are you sure this was in a valuelist? I've never heard of that.

What you are describing sounds more like separators in a popmenu.
Joas de Haan
Yield Software Development: Need help on your project?
yieldsd.com
User avatar
Joas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Leusden, NL

Re: Separator in value list with Custom Values

Postby ROCLASI » Fri Dec 24, 2021 5:35 pm

When you use 1 hyphen you do get a separator in the combobox menu.
So your value list should look like this
Code: Select all
Value A
Value B
-
Value 1
Value 2
Value 3


Hope this helps.
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Twitter: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5424
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium


Return to Programming with Servoy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron