Page 1 of 1

Batch Processor output

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:15 pm
by IT2Be
Hi,

To debug a running batch processor I created output like 'application.output("my output", LOGGINGLEVEL.DEBUG);.

The problem is that I do not see this output appear anywhere.

I expected it to be in the server log, that I can read from the admin pages.

Am I wrong here or should the output appear somewhere else?
Is there a log4j property setting that I have to add to the properties file?

Thanks!

Re: Batch Processor output

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:10 pm
by mboegem
I just run into a similar issue but using the smart client.

Have an error caught within a try/catch
Code: Select all
try{
my code….
} catch (_oErr) {
      application.output("ERROR: " + _oErr, LOGGINGLEVEL.ERROR);
      databaseManager.rollbackTransaction();
}


This is Servoy 7.3.0

Re: Batch Processor output

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:28 pm
by IT2Be
Hmm,

I just noticed that the very first output at INFO level is logged.
Everything else is not.

Servoy 7.3.1.

Re: Batch Processor output

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:52 pm
by mboegem
IT2Be wrote: just noticed that the very first output at INFO level is logged.

Maybe that's where the x.x.1 stands for :D

Re: Batch Processor output

PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:52 pm
by ROCLASI
Hi Marcel,

You can tell Servoy what logging level you want to see in the various outputs (file, webpage,etc.).
See the log4j.properties option in the servoy admin pages.
For more info see https://wiki.servoy.com/display/public/ ... g+Settings

Hope this helps.


Edit: changed the URL to the current version

Re: Batch Processor output

PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 11:02 am
by jcompagner
Debug is not shown by default (or you must set tracing on i guess on the admin page)
if you really want to let it show you can use ERROR or WARN
Or tweak the logging properties as Robert says.

Re: Batch Processor output

PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:49 pm
by mboegem
jcompagner wrote:if you really want to let it show you can use ERROR or WARN


In smart-client this doesn't seem to work…
Has been a default install, no tweaking on logging properties so far...

Re: Batch Processor output

PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:02 pm
by jcompagner
in smart client this info will go to the java console.
You will not see this in the server log. (i think there are tools for that)

Re: Batch Processor output

PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:35 am
by ROCLASI
So in short, all clients running on the server (batch processors, web client, any kind of headless clients really) will log to the server log (when the logging level permits it).
Smart client will only log into the client console (when open) and if you want to log it to the server you need a third-party plugin like Patrick Ruhsert's Log plugin (which happens to use log4j as well).