skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Questions, tips and tricks and techniques for scripting in Servoy

skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Postby Harjo » Wed Mar 05, 2008 6:20 pm

Hi,
i'm trying to use skype or voipbuster to make phonecall right out our CRM

Skype uses: skype:+31546641144?call
and also: callto:+31546641144?call (which can be used by voipbuster also)

but when I call this in the showURL method, like this:

Code: Select all
application.showURL('skype:' + vPhoneNumber + '?call')

it does not work!

both developer AND client are saying this (look at image)
anyone?
Attachments
skype.jpg
skype.jpg (11.61 KiB) Viewed 8140 times
Harjo Kompagnie
ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
Harjo
 
Posts: 4321
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby ROCLASI » Wed Mar 05, 2008 7:58 pm

Are you sure you shouldn't be using skype://+31546641144?call
Thus with 2 slashes ?
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Mastodon: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5438
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Postby Harjo » Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:21 pm

I already tried that ;-)

the same result, I think anything without http://, will fail!
Harjo Kompagnie
ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
Harjo
 
Posts: 4321
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby Harjo » Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:27 pm

oke, I worked around the ( :evil: ) thing! ;-)

THIS works:
Code: Select all
var vPhoneNumber = arguments[0]
var vString = 'skype:' + vPhoneNumber + '?call'

if(utils.stringMiddle(application.getOSName(),1,7) == "Windows") {
   application.executeProgram('rundll32', 'url.dll,FileProtocolHandler',vString)
} else {
   application.showURL(vString)
}


this saves others some time! ;-)
Harjo Kompagnie
ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
Harjo
 
Posts: 4321
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Postby Infop » Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:47 am

Hi Harjo,

Harjo wrote:oke, I worked around the ( :evil: ) thing! ;-)

THIS works:
Code: Select all
var vPhoneNumber = arguments[0]
var vString = 'skype:' + vPhoneNumber + '?call'

if(utils.stringMiddle(application.getOSName(),1,7) == "Windows") {
   application.executeProgram('rundll32', 'url.dll,FileProtocolHandler',vString)
} else {
   application.showURL(vString)
}


this saves others some time! ;-)


This not working in Rich Client in Mac. Displaying the status message that the URL is copied to the Clipboard(Same as the 1st. Post).

Thanks,
User avatar
Infop
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:00 pm

Re: skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Postby Harjo » Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:13 am

I know, the workaround was for windows only!

you could try this: (did not test it)

Code: Select all
var vPhoneNumber = arguments[0]
var vString = 'skype:' + vPhoneNumber + '?call'

if(utils.stringMiddle(application.getOSName(),1,7) == "Windows") {
   application.executeProgram('rundll32', 'url.dll,FileProtocolHandler',vString)
} else {
   application.executeProgram("open", vString);
}
Harjo Kompagnie
ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
Harjo
 
Posts: 4321
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Postby Infop » Tue Apr 07, 2009 11:53 am

Hi Harjo,

Thanks.

It is working.
User avatar
Infop
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:00 pm

Re: skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Postby mboegem » Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:28 pm

Thnkx small but effective coding!
If someone might wonder how to create a skypechat: take the code above and replace ?call with ?chat
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance Developer

Image

Partner of Tower - The most powerful Git client for Mac and Windows
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Postby corneli » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:58 am

MODERATED: linkspammer
Last edited by corneli on Thu Oct 01, 2009 11:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
corneli
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 1:22 pm

Re: skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Postby mboegem » Wed Sep 30, 2009 11:43 am

corneli wrote:How do I make skype not start when I start up my macbook?


Normally this happens when skype is included in startup items.
You should be able to find this somewhere in system preferences > accounts > [your account]
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance Developer

Image

Partner of Tower - The most powerful Git client for Mac and Windows
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Postby gerardo.gomez » Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:32 am

Hi all!

After several test, we found out example code only works in SC and WC if server and client are the same machine (launched from Developer)... Because executeProgram function works in client when launched from SC, but it's executed in server when launched from WC.
Due to this, we are using this code to calling:
Code: Select all
function core_Skype_call(phoneNumber)
{
   var vString = 'callto:' 
   
   // If parameter is null, opens Skype
   if (phoneNumber)
      vString = vString + phoneNumber;

   if (application.getApplicationType() == APPLICATION_TYPES.WEB_CLIENT)
   {
   application.showURL(vString,'_self') 
   }
   else
   {
      core_openFile(vString)
   }
}

and this to chat:
Code: Select all
function core_Skype_chat(contactName)
{
   var vString = 'skype:'   

   // If parameter is null, opens Skype
   if (contactName)
      vString = vString + contactName + '?chat'
   
   if (application.getApplicationType() == APPLICATION_TYPES.WEB_CLIENT)
   {
      application.showURL(vString,'_self') 
   }
   else
   {
      core_openFile(vString)
   }
}

And the core_openFile:
Code: Select all
   //windows
   if(utils.stringMiddle(application.getOSName(),1,7) == "Windows")
   {
      application.executeProgramInBackground('rundll32', 'url.dll,FileProtocolHandler', vFullFileName)
   }
   //FreeBSD or Linux
   else if(utils.stringMiddle(application.getOSName(),1,7) == "FreeBSD"||utils.stringMiddle(application.getOSName(),1,5) == "Linux")
   {
         application.executeProgramInBackground('gnome-open', vFullFileName)
   }
   //Mac OSX
   else if(application.getOSName().match("Mac"))
   {
      application.executeProgramInBackground('open', vFullFileName)
   }   


Well, in Windows, it's working right in all scenarios (SC, WC in a production server)... But in Linux it's not working...

Somebody could help us with this? Some tip about this??

Thanks in advance!
Best regards/Un saludo,

Gerardo Gómez
--
Servoy 5.1.4 build 964
Win7 - Java 1.6.0_20
Ubuntu 10.04 - Java 1.6.0_20
gerardo.gomez
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:15 am

Re: skype or callto using Skype or voipbuster

Postby tgs » Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:42 pm

//FreeBSD or Linux
else if(utils.stringMiddle(application.getOSName(),1,7) == "FreeBSD"||utils.stringMiddle(application.getOSName(),1,5) == "Linux")
{
application.executeProgramInBackground('gnome-open', vFullFileName)
}

Try
Code: Select all
application.executeProgramInBackground('mozilla', vFullFileName)

For me this is working.
Thomas Schnaus
SAN Developer
yomotec GmbH
User avatar
tgs
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Methods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron