deep link question

Questions, tips and tricks and techniques for scripting in Servoy

deep link question

Postby Hans Nieuwenhuis » Sat Nov 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Hi,

I use a deeplink to start a smart client : http://lt-hn:8080/servoy-client/servoy_ ... ment=26939
to start a solution and go to a certain form and show a specific record.

This works fine the first time I use the link.
I go to another form in the running smartclient and then in a browser I issue the deeplink again.

This time in the browser it says : Successfully activated
but nothing happens.

No new smartclient and nothing happens in the smartclient that started the first time.
servoy.allowExistingClientActivate = true

I used this in the past and it worked ????

b.t.w. this is 5.2.15 and java 1.7.0_45

Regards,
Hans Nieuwenhuis
Betagraphics
http://www.deltics.nl
http://www.betagraphics.nl

Servoy Version 7.3.1
Java version 1.7.0.x
Database Oracle 11g
User avatar
Hans Nieuwenhuis
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 12:36 pm
Location: Hengelo, The Netherlands

Re: deep link question

Postby david » Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:09 pm

David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Re: deep link question

Postby Hans Nieuwenhuis » Sun Nov 10, 2013 11:45 am

Thanks David,

But my issue is with smart client.

Regards,
Hans Nieuwenhuis
Betagraphics
http://www.deltics.nl
http://www.betagraphics.nl

Servoy Version 7.3.1
Java version 1.7.0.x
Database Oracle 11g
User avatar
Hans Nieuwenhuis
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 12:36 pm
Location: Hengelo, The Netherlands

Re: deep link question

Postby david » Sun Nov 10, 2013 5:20 pm

Ah, my bad. Forgot there was such a thing as deep linking smart client. Considering the current state of Java/browsers, I'd say you're lucky it works the first time now.
David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Re: deep link question

Postby jcompagner » Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:06 pm

deeplinking like that only works if the first one really goes through the same browser, loading the same stuff as the second one.
But if it says " Successfully activated" it should have found it.
Do you get anything in the log on the server or in the log (webstart console) of the smart client?
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8284
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet


Return to Methods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron