IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Forum to discuss the Web client version of Servoy.

IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Postby nestrocuation » Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:16 pm

Hey All ,

I am Trying to Access My one Solution running in smart client from another solution running in web client .

Here is my Function Which takes me to my smart client
function edit_login()
{
application.showURL("http://"+application.getUserProperty('host_address')+"/servoy-client/comp.jnlp?a="+globals.g_current_tenants_to_subscriptions.subscription_key);


}
}



It works Great in Firefox but IE Hates it , It Tries To open it and then it automatically closes the new window .

I Tried Html hyperlink and it works in IE , but i am not sure whether we could use HTml on Tabs , Would really appreciate your help on this .

Thank You
nestrocuation
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 11:27 pm

Re: IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Postby lvostinar » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:31 am

What Servoy version are you using ? What if you use other site, like http://www.servoy.com, does it open in IE ? If that works, enter manually the same url (for starting smart client)in IE, does it work then ?
Laurian Vostinar
Servoy
lvostinar
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:53 am

Re: IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Postby nestrocuation » Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:45 pm

Hey lvostinar ,

I am Using Servoy 5.1.4 and It does Work for any other site like www.google.com or servoy.com ...but only problem comes up with the big smart client deep link .


Nirav
nestrocuation
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 11:27 pm

Re: IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Postby lvostinar » Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:48 am

nestrocuation wrote:Hey lvostinar ,

I am Using Servoy 5.1.4 and It does Work for any other site like http://www.google.com or servoy.com ...but only problem comes up with the big smart client deep link .


Nirav


And if you manually enter the url in Internet Explorer ? Does that work ?
Laurian Vostinar
Servoy
lvostinar
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:53 am

Re: IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Postby nestrocuation » Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:22 pm

Hey lvostinar ,

Yes it does work even if i manually enter the URL .Well The Main Fault is that when i pass on the Deep link to the IE instead of opening JNLP with JWS it actually saves it and then it closes out , it was actually a bug in java 6u13 but they say its solved .

Work Around i created :
So the best solution i figured out is i actually created an html area feild and filled it with the deep link in a string .so the IE Thinks its opening a new html and then as soon as it sees deep link it opens with JWS .

Now everything is fine in IE but problem is in Mozilla .

My Html code has Font size and color i am making my html area look like my tab . My header of the page changin its style of fonts and color to those of my hyperlink .Header Form in IE Works Just FIne But in Mozilla Takes the Font as Verdane and color as black .

link = "<html><body><center><a href='";
link=link.concat("http://www.blah/blah.jnlp?a=");
link=link.concat(globals.g_current_tenants_to_subscriptions.subscription_key);
link=link.concat("'");
link=link.concat("p style='");
link=link.concat("text-decoration: none;font-family:verdana;color:black;font-size:11px;'>")
link=link.concat("Editor Login</p></center></body></html>");


Would really appreciate your help moreover please do tell me if you think there is better way to find a solution .
nestrocuation
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 11:27 pm

Re: IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Postby lvostinar » Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:34 am

Don't really understand that html code, I think the paragraph should be outside the hyperlink, and the style should be put on hyperlink. Isn't this want you want ? What happens if you add _self target to application.showurl, still doesn't work ?
Laurian Vostinar
Servoy
lvostinar
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:53 am

Re: IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Postby ROCLASI » Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:01 am

You are using an A tag but never close it.
Also don't use inline CSS code, it's considered bad practice (/me also looking at Servoy for it's use in the Servoy admin pages...).
Also link.contact() can rewritten to link += . Does the same but much less typing :)

The following HTML should work better:
Code: Select all
link = "<html><head><style>";
link += "a {text-decoration: none;font-family:verdana;color:black;font-size:11px;}";
link += "</style></head><body><center><a href='";
link += "http://www.blah/blah.jnlp?a=";
link += globals.g_current_tenants_to_subscriptions.subscription_key;
link += "'>";
link += "Editor Login</a></center></body></html>";


Hope this helps.
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Mastodon: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5438
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Re: IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Postby nestrocuation » Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:56 pm

Hey Robert ,

I know i figure that </a> tag out and it does work great thanks a lot .

About the Inline CSS code i know it seems like a real bad coding practice and i would like to make it better but this code is just for a tab feel in front but hyperlink in back and i think so this was the only good possibility i would really appreciate if you can tell me any other way i make it better .

About
link+=<html>....
link+= i never knew i could use that over here in servoy .Thanks a Lot for your help .


Nirav Shingala
nestrocuation
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 11:27 pm

Re: IE : Not Able to open Smart Client From Web CLient

Postby ROCLASI » Thu Aug 19, 2010 5:05 pm

Hi Nirav,

nestrocuation wrote:About the Inline CSS code i know it seems like a real bad coding practice and i would like to make it better but this code is just for a tab feel in front but hyperlink in back and i think so this was the only good possibility i would really appreciate if you can tell me any other way i make it better .


Well as you can see in the HTML I added it in the style section in the <head></head> block of the HTML (where it belongs). That HTML should do the same thing as you had.
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Mastodon: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5438
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium


Return to Servoy Web Client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests