Using divide calclulation in Eclipse

Questions and answers regarding the use of eclipse environment as seen in Servoy Developer

Using divide calclulation in Eclipse

Postby martinh » Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:50 am

Hi,

In Eclipse I use a calculation like this:

var myValue = myVar / 100

Because of the slash, in Eclipse the colors of my script are changing, specially when using text between quotes.
That is very confusing.

Is there a way to avoid this?

Martin
Martin
------------------------------------------------
Servoy Developer
Version 5.2.10/5.2.13
Java version 1.6 update 31
Database SQL Server 2008 R2
martinh
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Using divide calclulation in Eclipse

Postby ROCLASI » Fri Jul 10, 2009 12:32 pm

Hi Martin,

This is a regression in the editor in 4.1.3.
Marc Boegem already filed a bugreport for this (#214541).

I know, it's annoying.
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Mastodon: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5438
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Re: Using divide calclulation in Eclipse

Postby martinh » Fri Jul 10, 2009 12:40 pm

OK thanks for reporting Robert
Martin
------------------------------------------------
Servoy Developer
Version 5.2.10/5.2.13
Java version 1.6 update 31
Database SQL Server 2008 R2
martinh
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Using divide calclulation in Eclipse

Postby Joas » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:01 pm

As a workaround you can add 3 slashes at the end of the line, like this:

Code: Select all
var myValue = myVar / 100; ///
Joas de Haan
Yield Software Development
Need help on your project? yieldsd.com
User avatar
Joas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 842
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Leusden, NL

Re: Using divide calclulation in Eclipse

Postby mboegem » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:18 pm

ROCLASI wrote:Marc Boegem already filed a bugreport for this (#214541).


Case has been closed as 'fixed' so it should be fine again in the next version...

Joas wrote:As a workaround you can add 3 slashes at the end of the line


And maybe comment them as
Code: Select all
// FIXME: delete forward slashes


This will enable you to easily trace all the workarounds you're supposed to make now, as soon as this glitch is fixed in a future version.
Marc Boegem
Solutiative / JBS Group, Partner
Servoy Specialist
• Servoy Certified Developer
• Servoy Valued Professional
• Freelance Developer

Image
User avatar
mboegem
 
Posts: 1749
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: Amsterdam


Return to Eclipse Environment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron