Could not launch from cache

Questions, answers, tips and ideas on Servoy Client

Could not launch from cache

Postby Harjo » Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:06 pm

In the java console, on Windows clients we always see this:

Code: Select all
Could not launch from cache. Will try online mode. [Some of required resources are not cached.]


On MAC this never happens, or we dont see this message.

both Windows & Mac are on Java 1.6_22.
Can someone explain what this is? and why it is different on both platforms?
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4307
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby pbakker » Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:08 pm

A brief google search on that message seems to suggest that this is related to starting from cache using an old shortcut, created with an older version of Java.

What happens is you remove the shortcut and let Java webstart create a new one?

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby Harjo » Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:34 pm

does not matter, also clearing cache, and let servoy create a new icon, I always see this message.

using Servoy 5.2.x and Java 1.6_22
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4307
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby michel » Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:04 pm

Same here!
Michel van Klink
Vision Development
michel
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:53 am
Location: Boskoop, The Netherlands

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby pbakker » Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:09 pm

So, you clear the cache, delete the shortcut, start the Smart client by accessing the JNLP on the server and then what? You get this message directly in that first session after clearing the cache? Or in the second session after clearing the cache?

Wish I had the same message here, but unfortunately not...

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby jcompagner » Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:09 pm

and does it then really download the entire client again?
If not can somebody see with wireshark or fiddler or any tool, what it does download?

Do you also have this with a basic servoy install without any 3th party plugins?
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8250
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby Harjo » Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:20 am

pbakker wrote:So, you clear the cache, delete the shortcut, start the Smart client by accessing the JNLP on the server and then what? You get this message directly in that first session after clearing the cache? Or in the second session after clearing the cache?

Wish I had the same message here, but unfortunately not...

Paul


ofcourse in the first session, but also in the session after that.
I will send Johan a PM, with a link so he can see.
Harjo Kompagnie
Direct ICT / Servoy Hosting / ServoyCamp
Servoy Certified Developer
Servoy Valued Professional
SAN Developer
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4307
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby tgs » Mon Dec 27, 2010 9:32 pm

I have upgraded today from Servoy 5.2.3 to 5.2.4 on a Debian 5 Linux Server and cannot launch now the Smart Client. The same error on Win and Mac clients (Java 1.6.0_22):
Could not launch from cache. Will try online mode. [Some of required resources are not cached.]
Dec 27, 2010 8:07:56 PM com.servoy.j2db.util.Debug error
SEVERE: Fatal Exception
Dec 27, 2010 8:07:56 PM com.servoy.j2db.util.Debug error
SEVERE: Throwable
java.lang.RuntimeException: Cannot open solution
at com.servoy.j2db.ClientState.selectSolutionToLoad(ClientState.java:453)
at com.servoy.j2db.smart.J2DBClient.selectSolutionToLoad(J2DBClient.java:1774)
at com.servoy.j2db.ClientState.selectAndOpenSolution(ClientState.java:407)
at com.servoy.j2db.smart.J2DBClient.startupApplication(J2DBClient.java:753)
at com.servoy.j2db.smart.J2DBClient$5.run(J2DBClient.java:669)
at com.servoy.j2db.smart.J2DBClient.mainImpl(J2DBClient.java:693)
at com.servoy.j2db.smart.J2DBClient.main(J2DBClient.java:657)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeApplication(Launcher.java:1904)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeMainClass(Launcher.java:1842)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.doLaunchApp(Launcher.java:1604)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.run(Launcher.java:138)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)


I have loaded a new servoy_client.jnlp and deleted the Java resources, but no success. A quick help and fix would be appreciated.
Thomas Schnaus
SAN Developer
yomotec GmbH
User avatar
tgs
 
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby jcompagner » Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:37 am

the first error:
"Could not launch from cache. Will try online mode. [Some of required resources are not cached.]"

is because of a 3th party plugin as far as i know (we don't have that in a basic install but i have seen it with an install of harjo)

the second error is weird, do you have any (smartclient) solutions on the server?
Somehow it can't get any solutions from the server, and because of that you get that error
But i dont see any other problem like a remote call problem, so the call to the server is fine, it just doesn't return anything...
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8250
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby tgs » Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:32 am

jcompagner wrote:is because of a 3th party plugin as far as i know (we don't have that in a basic install but i have seen it with an install of harjo)

It is only a basic installation without plugins from other ventors!

jcompagner wrote:the second error is weird, do you have any (smartclient) solutions on the server?
Somehow it can't get any solutions from the server, and because of that you get that error

I don't understand this and of coures I do have an imported solution on the server. I have made a clean import of the solution on the servoy-admin of vers. 5.2.4. Servoy is running as application server on that server machine like the other installed versions before.
I switched back to Servoy 5.2.3 and all is running well!
Thomas Schnaus
SAN Developer
yomotec GmbH
User avatar
tgs
 
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby jcompagner » Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:53 am

i can't explain it then, also that first one, but that shouldn't affect your problem.
As i said that one i did see on servers from harjo, but none of our own have that.

But the second issue, do you have then any error report on the server?
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8250
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby troy » Wed Dec 29, 2010 6:07 pm

I saw something similar a few weeks ago when upgrading from 5.2.2 to 5.2.4. After trying a bunch of things including a clean install of 5.2.4, I compared the servoy.properties file I was using against one from a virgin 5.2.4 install. The only difference was on the servoy.vmClientArgs line. Removing this line allowed clients to launch again. Of course you'll want to go back into the admin pages after removing that line and put the things back in that you need.

As an aside, I didn't keep a copy of the servoy.properties file around that didn't work, but the issue may have been that it started with a space. Maybe try verifying first that in the admin pages this line does not begin with a space.
Troy Elliott, Data Mosaic

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
U.S. demo server
Blog: Coding Nomad
User avatar
troy
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 8:49 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Could not launch from cache

Postby tgs » Sat Jan 01, 2011 5:31 pm

I could solve the problem by making a complete new clean install of the Servoy 5.2.4 instance!

Happy new year!
Thomas Schnaus
SAN Developer
yomotec GmbH
User avatar
tgs
 
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Servoy Client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests