Empty solution boxes...

Questions, answers, tips and ideas on Servoy Client

Empty solution boxes...

Postby IT2Be » Thu Nov 13, 2003 8:39 pm

I have my server running on Linux (SuSe 8.2)...

Working on my network I have no issue to log on to Servoy Server and work with the solution.

From three different locations with OS X, Win NT and Win XP the solution selection box doesn't show automatically via the internet. After selecting the solution box manually it is empty...

I experienced this before with a demo, running Server on my OS X laptop and trying to run a client from within a Win 2000 client. This was on a network with my customer. Back than I was able to close down the client and run it again. That did the trick but didn't do that today!

What can be wrong here?

I work with rc9, I have a firewall running but I think this is ok otherwise I would not be able to connect at all....
Marcel J.G. Trapman (IT2BE)
SAN partner - Freelance Java and Servoy
Servoy Components - IT2BE Plug-ins and Beans for Servoy
ServoyForge - Open Source Components for Servoy
User avatar
IT2Be
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Jan Blok » Fri Nov 14, 2003 12:32 am

The only thing I can imagine is that the server is not aware of the solutions yet. (solutions are loaded in mem. cache on startup in server)
If you import a solutions on the server there should be no problem.

If you create a new solution on the server (via developer connecting on server db) you must restart the server in this case... we will fix this, currently you can flush existing solutions (but not requery the db for new ones)
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby IT2Be » Fri Nov 14, 2003 12:54 am

Jan Blok"]The only thing I can imagine is that the server is not aware of the solutions yet. (solutions are loaded in mem. cache on startup in server)
If you import a solutions on the server there should be no problem.


I did an import, and why would I be able to work on my own network and not on the internet?
Marcel J.G. Trapman (IT2BE)
SAN partner - Freelance Java and Servoy
Servoy Components - IT2BE Plug-ins and Beans for Servoy
ServoyForge - Open Source Components for Servoy
User avatar
IT2Be
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Jan Blok » Fri Nov 14, 2003 1:19 am

Did you configure the firewall to allow external use? see admin page "Network Settings"
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

Postby IT2Be » Fri Nov 14, 2003 9:09 am

The firewall allows external use, it is the same url that I use for some of my admin and web access...

In the services preferences I have defined the HTTP Port and RMI Start port and 'released' them in the firewall.

Both checkboxes are checked and HTTPService is running.

I had forgotten to give in the value for the fireall but did so later on. No result though.

The only thing I wonder now: Do I have to define the internal IP or external IP of the firewall?
Marcel J.G. Trapman (IT2BE)
SAN partner - Freelance Java and Servoy
Servoy Components - IT2BE Plug-ins and Beans for Servoy
ServoyForge - Open Source Components for Servoy
User avatar
IT2Be
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Harjo » Fri Nov 14, 2003 10:10 am

You must do portforwarding:

so let's say your internal address of the server is: 192.168.100.1
ans let's say your public address is: 217.128.345.342

Than you have to configure your Firewall, to forward port 1099 to 192.168.100.1
and forward port 8080 to 192.168.100.1
Mostly you can do this by configuring a "Virtual server".

If you are on a other location (let's say your customer) type in a browser: http://217.128.345.342:8080 ("http://"must be typed, or else it don't work!) than this request is automaticly routed to your server.

Watch out! Some provider block certain ports. In my case, my provider, @HOME, blocks port 8080. So I have to run the server on an other port.

Hope this helps
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4309
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby IT2Be » Fri Nov 14, 2003 10:47 am

I don't suspect the ip address is an issue since I have the server 'hanging' on the internet via a direct connection with a second ethernet card. And, all other services on the machine/ip do as they are expected to do...

I don't think the port is an issue either since everybody from the outside world is able to connect via the port to Servoy, do a java check and download the client...

So imho, I really think it is something else :(
Marcel J.G. Trapman (IT2BE)
SAN partner - Freelance Java and Servoy
Servoy Components - IT2BE Plug-ins and Beans for Servoy
ServoyForge - Open Source Components for Servoy
User avatar
IT2Be
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Jan Aleman » Fri Nov 14, 2003 3:38 pm

IT2BE wrote: Do I have to define the internal IP or external IP of the firewall?


External, once the client is downloaded it needs to know how to find it's way back to the originating server.
Jan Aleman
Servoy
Jan Aleman
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 9:49 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Postby IT2Be » Fri Nov 14, 2003 4:09 pm

Yep, that was 'the missing link'...

Happy to have solved that (at least it looks like that). Now check it with the customer...
Marcel J.G. Trapman (IT2BE)
SAN partner - Freelance Java and Servoy
Servoy Components - IT2BE Plug-ins and Beans for Servoy
ServoyForge - Open Source Components for Servoy
User avatar
IT2Be
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Servoy Client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron