Maximize a window in a method

Questions and answers for designing and implementing forms in Servoy

Maximize a window in a method

Postby DFehrenbach » Fri Jul 30, 2004 9:01 pm

Is there a way to maximize a window using a method?
DFehrenbach
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:48 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH

Postby patrick » Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:39 pm

same question here!
patrick
 
Posts: 3688
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:33 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby Harjo » Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:18 am

There is'nt any! But would be a nice feature!
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4311
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby patrick » Sat Jul 31, 2004 10:38 am

I guess that's what we meant :wink:
patrick
 
Posts: 3688
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:33 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby Harjo » Sat Jul 31, 2004 11:41 am

Than you have to put it in the category: feature requests! :wink:
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4311
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby patrick » Sat Jul 31, 2004 12:11 pm

you don't want to be so demanding all the time. You make it a question and it sounds less demanding...
patrick
 
Posts: 3688
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:33 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby Harjo » Sat Jul 31, 2004 12:15 pm

:lol:
I donM-4t think it is demanding. there is the feature request for!
If they do something with it? that's up to them.

But hey! I think 70-80% is accomplished, so there is a fair change!
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4311
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Sat Jul 31, 2004 12:21 pm

Guys,

some things we can fix ourselves, because Servoy comes with the option to create plugins.... :D

I've allready added getScreenWidth and getScreenHight to my Tools plugin. That's all you need to do what you want to do, right?

I hope to release is this weekend....

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby Harjo » Sat Jul 31, 2004 12:26 pm

that is not necessary, because those functions are already present in Servoy itself.

Yes you can do it that way, but that does not work right, because (on Windows) you have a start-bar. One customer has the start-bar, one-line another has the start-bar two lines. So your solution disappears behind this start-bar.

A maximize-function keeps such things in mind!
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4311
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Sat Jul 31, 2004 12:29 pm

Oops, you're right, didn;t think about that.... :(
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby pbakker » Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:33 pm

Well, I digged into it some more.... Found some tools to see how much space is actually taken up by things like the Windows menu bar.

I can give you a fucntion to retrieve those. You can then do something like:

application.setWindowLocation(0,0);
application.setWindowSize(application.getScreenWidth()-plugins.PBS_Tools.getScreenWidth2(), application.getScreenHeight()-plugins.PBS_Tools.getScreenHight2())


The result is close to the Maximize fucntion. Basically, it just enlarges the window to the maximun available size and places it properly on the screen

A real Maximize function makes the window a bit larger, so borderlines drop off. I could not find any way to get this done.... :( Java doesn't seem to support that....

Maybe if the Servoians have some pointers.....

Would whatever I have now be interesting to include?

Paul
pbakker
 
Posts: 2822
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Postby jcompagner » Mon Aug 02, 2004 5:14 pm

i think i am agains this feature :)

We already gave you guys to much with with size and location settings.
Every time i open a solution from one of you guys and my toolbars/locations and sizes are suddenly changing. I HATE that. :)

Don't touch sizes. I have my own size set. Look how all other programs work they don't set sizes hard. The user should be able to set the location and size of its screen, and then it should never be touched by the program itself.

If for example 2 or 3 screens are becomming more and more common. Then it will be completely horrible. Then it is possible a user always want the client to be on the second screen on that posiiton and so big. But suddenly a solution developer things he knows better and places it on the first screen on position X with size Y.. Horrible.

You only should set a initial size, when the solution is started for the first time, or maybe even better, It should only be set the first time servoy client is started and it is loading the first what ever solution.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8361
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Postby patrick » Mon Aug 02, 2004 5:20 pm

I more or less agree... The only thing against it is that on Windows maximized applications are easier to understand for the user. So on Windows I like the the possibity to maximize a window.
patrick
 
Posts: 3688
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:33 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby jcompagner » Mon Aug 02, 2004 5:31 pm

yes the users should be able to maximize it.
What applicaiton starts up maximized by default?
I don't know anyone.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8361
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Postby Harjo » Mon Aug 02, 2004 5:43 pm

Every time i open a solution from one of you guys and my toolbars/locations and sizes are suddenly changing. I HATE that.


Now I know why the customizable menu-bar is not implemented yet! :lol:
User avatar
Harjo
 
Posts: 4311
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: DEN HAM OV, The Netherlands

Next

Return to Forms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest