elements.mybutton.setRolloverImageURL

Discuss all feature requests you have for a new Servoy versions here. Make sure to be clear about what you want, provide an example and indicate how important the feature is for you

elements.mybutton.setRolloverImageURL

Postby Karel Broer » Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:44 pm

I'm able to set an image by a method, like:
Code: Select all
elements.mybutton.setImageURL('media:///button_blue.gif');

That's awesome!
What I would like to do is also set the Rollover image, like:
Code: Select all
elements.mybutton.setRolloverImageURL('media:///button_blue_over.gif');

Like this nice feature ? I think this would be 8) !
Karel Broer
ServoyCamp - http://www.servoycamp.com
User avatar
Karel Broer
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Doetinchem

Postby ROCLASI » Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:23 pm

I second that (or I first this?)

http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=4556
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Mastodon: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5438
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Postby Karel Broer » Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:11 pm

ROCLASI wrote:I second that (or I first this?)

http://forum.servoy.com/viewtopic.php?t=4556


Hey, haven't noticed your post, but I totally agree with you, Robert ! :wink:
Karel Broer
ServoyCamp - http://www.servoycamp.com
User avatar
Karel Broer
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Doetinchem

Postby Jan Aleman » Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:20 pm

So, apart from, "whoa I really need this feature today, right now" what is the use of setting the URL dynamicly? Should we open a special forum for this kind of features and the link it to ebay so you can bid for really cool but not necessary features?
Jan Aleman
Servoy
Jan Aleman
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 9:49 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Postby ROCLASI » Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:05 pm

Well here is a real-life example.

I have a column of border-less buttons with images on the left-hand side of my window that I use for navigating my (logical) modules.
These border-less buttons also have a mouseover image.
Now I want to make this column with buttons dynamic so that user x can only access some modules and user y can use some others.
For this I can hide the buttons that they don't have access to but then you have gaps in the nice row of buttons.
Another option would be to disable them but I prefer to simply not show them. Therefore my feature request.

Since it is already possible to set the image of a button/label I thought it would be trivial to make this also possible for the mouseover image.
Attachments
mouseover.png
Here you see the buttons and mouseover (although you can't see the mouse-cursor)
mouseover.png (10.16 KiB) Viewed 10007 times
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Mastodon: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5438
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Postby Karel Broer » Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:57 pm

In addition to Robert, got something similar...
Attachments
rollover.png
rollover.png (11.71 KiB) Viewed 10004 times
Karel Broer
ServoyCamp - http://www.servoycamp.com
User avatar
Karel Broer
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Doetinchem

Postby tweetie » Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:12 pm

I want it too....
With dynamic buttons which are controlled through methods it would be a nice feature....
The rollover-images just makes the gui more interactive
User avatar
tweetie
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 11:32 am
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Postby Stef » Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:38 pm

ROCLASI wrote:Another option would be to disable them but I prefer to simply not show them. Therefore my feature request.


Why don't you use elements.[element].visible = false ?

That's the way we do it!

HTH
Stef
Stef
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: Kasterlee, Belgium

Postby ROCLASI » Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:58 pm

Hi Stef,

I know of that property and I use that too in some cases.
But for the example I mentioned it would mean a nice row of icons would have 'holes' in it. Reason why I don't want to make them invisible but prefer to disable them instead.

Now if we would have a property to set the RolloverImageMedia (since we already can set the ImageMedia you would think this would almost be trivial to implement) then you can make a row of icons that are dynamic.
Then any excess icons can simply be hidden as you mentioned.
Just as an example.
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Mastodon: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5438
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Postby Stef » Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:02 pm

ROCLASI wrote:I know of that property and I use that too in some cases.
But for the example I mentioned it would mean a nice row of icons would have 'holes' in it. Reason why I don't want to make them invisible but prefer to disable them instead.

Just as an example.


OK, got it, but isn't it a little frustrating for a user to see buttons he cannot click?

For this matter I use a workaround (one of the only!): portals linked to privileges.

HTH
Stef
Stef
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: Kasterlee, Belgium

Postby david » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:29 pm

jaleman wrote:So, apart from, "whoa I really need this feature today, right now" what is the use of setting the URL dynamicly? Should we open a special forum for this kind of features and the link it to ebay so you can bid for really cool but not necessary features?


Throw my vote in for this. Maybe it's not an emergency but having this ability would have made things easier for me on several occasions. I think it is clear that there are Servoy developers who are quite interface conscious and are pushing the envelope in this area beyond what many thought was possible with Servoy. If this feature is eventually implemented, you will get better functioning applications as a result. This is a good thing for Servoy.
David Workman, Kabootit

Image
Everything you need to build great apps with Servoy
User avatar
david
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:18 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Postby amason » Wed May 03, 2006 4:36 pm

Any chance of seeing this feature in an upcoming version?
amason
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:12 am

Postby Jan Aleman » Wed May 03, 2006 8:20 pm

I wouldn't hold my breath.
Jan Aleman
Servoy
Jan Aleman
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 9:49 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Any update?

Postby monetteboy » Wed Oct 31, 2007 7:04 pm

Hi,

I was wondering if there was any update on this front. I am writing a new app and have come across a need for setting the rollOverImage in a script.

Thanks!
monetteboy
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 10:47 pm
Location: USA

Postby gjaaaf » Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:41 am

I think it is clear that there are Servoy developers who are quite interface conscious and are pushing the envelope in this area beyond what many thought was possible with Servoy. If this feature is eventually implemented, you will get better functioning applications as a result.


I completely agree with David, if your interface is important to you this feature should be available. Why did Servoy implement setImageURL without the corresponding setRollOverImageURL, as you can set the rolloverimage from Developer?

Again the question to the Servoy people: any progress in this area?
gjaaaf
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:04 am


Return to Discuss Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron