ShowErrorDialog

Discuss all feature requests you have for a new Servoy versions here. Make sure to be clear about what you want, provide an example and indicate how important the feature is for you

ShowErrorDialog

Postby harryg » Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:07 pm

HI
Would it be possible to have some code that puts some return characters in the displayed text for the errordialog ?

e.g. when an attempt to insert into a table with some non null fields is made (with nulls) the following trap produces a dialog box that is about 80cm long !
plugins.dialogs.showErrorDialog('Error', 'SQL error:'+ plugins.rawSQL.getExceptionMsg(), 'Ok')


( luckily I have 2 monitors :) )

Many thanks

Harry Rogers
harryg
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:08 pm

Re: ShowErrorDialog

Postby IT2Be » Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:52 pm

Hi Harry,

Why don't you truncate the text yourself?

replace whatever text you want with '\n' or encapsulate it in html and use html formatting.
Marcel J.G. Trapman (IT2BE)
SAN partner - Freelance Java and Servoy
Servoy Components - IT2BE Plug-ins and Beans for Servoy
ServoyForge - Open Source Components for Servoy
User avatar
IT2Be
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: ShowErrorDialog

Postby harryg » Tue Sep 16, 2008 6:08 pm

Hi Marcel

Thanks for the quick reply, Indeed it is possible.
I was wondering if it would be possible to add a (optional?) parameter to the dialog call such that it was at least fitted to the users screen width.

All the best
harryg
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:08 pm

Re: ShowErrorDialog

Postby IT2Be » Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:37 pm

I think you will have to make a feature request for it.

You can also check out our Dialog Plugin (http://www.it2be.com/plugins.htm#dialog).
When you like it I might be able to add such a parameter as well...
Marcel J.G. Trapman (IT2BE)
SAN partner - Freelance Java and Servoy
Servoy Components - IT2BE Plug-ins and Beans for Servoy
ServoyForge - Open Source Components for Servoy
User avatar
IT2Be
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: ShowErrorDialog

Postby harryg » Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:55 am

Thanks for that Marcel, I'll take a look.

I think in the context this all came from I'll be better off using showformindialog anyway ! as I need WebClient support.

Thanks again - I'm sure I'll be asking plenty more questions before too long.
harryg
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:08 pm


Return to Discuss Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron