Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Release notes for Servoy betas

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby jasantana » Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:49 am

Yes you are right. Problem solved with a clean install in the server.

Thank you !!!!
Best regards,
Juan Antonio Santana Medina
jasantana@nephos-solutions.co.uk
Servoy MVP 2015
Servoy 6.x - Servoy 7.x - Servoy 8.x - MySQL - PostgreSQL - Visual Foxpro 9
User avatar
jasantana
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Leeds - West Yorkshire - United Kingdom

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby ttmgybta » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:54 pm

I have a for loop true a foundset, where I read data over a relation. This value from the relation, I write in to the same foundset in to a different Field.
Now I realized that the for loop slows extremely down, since I have Servoy 6 rc2 installed.
I also realized that always the 10th record, reading over the relation is very slow. (3 – 5 seconds) the other records are read in a normal speed, in my opinion.

I know it is a strange problem but it is as I have written.
Try to create a sample solution to reproduce this problem.

Any Idea
Last edited by ttmgybta on Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ttmgybta

Servoy Version: 6.0.5 - build 1230
ttmgybta
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:39 am
Location: Da-vos schön isch

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby jcompagner » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:56 pm

if it is really every 10th record (so 10th relation) then that is because then the next bunch of relations are queried from the server/database.

So i guess your related query is costly, or is this only the smart client and not in the developer/webclient?
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8828
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby ttmgybta » Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:02 pm

It happens in the developer/client.
And it is a simple relation foreign key to a primary key.

What I have forgotten to write, is that the foundset is a temporary foundset.
Created like this:
Code: Select all
function createFS(_fs, _extraColumns) {

   var _table = databaseManager.getTable(_fs);
   var _columns = _table.getColumnNames();
   var _ds = databaseManager.convertToDataSet(_fs, _columns);
   
   for (var i = 0; i < _extraColumns.length; i++) {
      _ds.addColumn(_extraColumns[i][0], null, _extraColumns[i][1]);      
   }
   for (var j = 1; j <= _ds.getMaxRowIndex(); j++) {
      _ds.rowIndex = j;
      for (var k = 0; k < _extraColumns.length; k++) {
         _ds[_extraColumns[k][0]] = _extraColumns[k][2];
      }
   }

   var _uuid = application.getUUID().toString().replace(/\-/g, "");
   dataSourceName = _ds.createDataSource("data" + _uuid);
   
   _fs = databaseManager.getFoundSet(dataSourceName);
   _fs.loadAllRecords();

   return _fs;
}
ttmgybta

Servoy Version: 6.0.5 - build 1230
ttmgybta
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:39 am
Location: Da-vos schön isch

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby jcompagner » Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:07 pm

that is your main foundset where you loop over?
don't think that is the problem, the problem is getting the related foundsets that you ask on those records.
Look at your admin page in the performance data section. Clear everything and loop to 10, 20 ,30 and see what queries are fired and which are slow.
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8828
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby ttmgybta » Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:56 pm

In the performance data statistic, I see that is might have something to do whit the
Code: Select all
databaseManager.addTableFilterParam()

I also see that every query is called 10 times (see attached txt file)
Attachments
performance_data_statistic.txt
(18.95 KiB) Downloaded 476 times
ttmgybta

Servoy Version: 6.0.5 - build 1230
ttmgybta
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:39 am
Location: Da-vos schön isch

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby rgansevles » Wed Jun 29, 2011 4:10 pm

ttmgybta,

These temp table queries are exactly what is caused by your table filter discussed here: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=16326

That is basically not changed since Servoy 3.5.
I guess that you have now more then 200 pks that match your condition which triggers Servoy to switch to the temp tables.

Rob
Rob Gansevles
Servoy
User avatar
rgansevles
 
Posts: 1927
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 6:17 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby ttmgybta » Wed Jun 29, 2011 4:51 pm

Ok thanks for your help.
It is my filtering, so I have to find another way to put my filter together.
ttmgybta

Servoy Version: 6.0.5 - build 1230
ttmgybta
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:39 am
Location: Da-vos schön isch

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby rossent » Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:17 am

Hi Servoy,

I was updating a test server to RC2 and it actually picked up RC3 which I know is not officially released yet. However, there was a problem with RC3 related to displaying detail forms (based on relation) in tab panels - we were getting stack overflow errors where things in RC2 were working without issues. I uninstalled the RC3 and clean installed RC2 so everything is working OK now, just wanted to give you heads-up about that issue in RC3 before it is officially released. Unfortunately, I did not save the errors log but if I remember correctly, the overflow was occurring while compiling and optimizing something at runtime.
Rossen Totev
Argos Software
rossent
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby jasantana » Fri Jul 08, 2011 1:12 pm

Is this an RC2 problem?

I´ve been using the mod_dialog from Servoy Forge since the first relase even my application is working on SC.

I have noticed a big problem showing a QuestionDialog. Working with SC means that the solution will use the dialogs plugin and is not related to the mod_dialog.

Anyway I tried with the dialogs plugin and the same result. The returnes value is "uninitializedValue"

The code is pretty simple:
Code: Select all
application.output(plugins.dialogs.showQuestionDialog('Title','Question','Yes','No'));

Any idea?
Best regards,
Juan Antonio Santana Medina
jasantana@nephos-solutions.co.uk
Servoy MVP 2015
Servoy 6.x - Servoy 7.x - Servoy 8.x - MySQL - PostgreSQL - Visual Foxpro 9
User avatar
jasantana
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Leeds - West Yorkshire - United Kingdom

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby jcompagner » Fri Jul 08, 2011 4:08 pm

J.A.S.M, that is fixed for RC3
Johan Compagner
Servoy
User avatar
jcompagner
 
Posts: 8828
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: The Internet

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby jasantana » Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:10 pm

Thanks Johan. Can you tell me anything about this post?

rossent wrote:Hi Servoy,

I was updating a test server to RC2 and it actually picked up RC3 which I know is not officially released yet. However, there was a problem with RC3 related to displaying detail forms (based on relation) in tab panels - we were getting stack overflow errors where things in RC2 were working without issues. I uninstalled the RC3 and clean installed RC2 so everything is working OK now, just wanted to give you heads-up about that issue in RC3 before it is officially released. Unfortunately, I did not save the errors log but if I remember correctly, the overflow was occurring while compiling and optimizing something at runtime.
Best regards,
Juan Antonio Santana Medina
jasantana@nephos-solutions.co.uk
Servoy MVP 2015
Servoy 6.x - Servoy 7.x - Servoy 8.x - MySQL - PostgreSQL - Visual Foxpro 9
User avatar
jasantana
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Leeds - West Yorkshire - United Kingdom

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby rossent » Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:24 pm

jasantana wrote:Thanks Johan. Can you tell me anything about this post?

rossent wrote:Hi Servoy,

I was updating a test server to RC2 and it actually picked up RC3 which I know is not officially released yet. However, there was a problem with RC3 related to displaying detail forms (based on relation) in tab panels - we were getting stack overflow errors where things in RC2 were working without issues. I uninstalled the RC3 and clean installed RC2 so everything is working OK now, just wanted to give you heads-up about that issue in RC3 before it is officially released. Unfortunately, I did not save the errors log but if I remember correctly, the overflow was occurring while compiling and optimizing something at runtime.


I used the following command line to update the test server:

This basically updates to the latest available which turned out to be the "not released yet" RC3 build 1214. I should have used 1213 instead of 1299 but I was not expecting the RC3 to be available yet.
Rossen Totev
Argos Software
rossent
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby jasantana » Fri Jul 08, 2011 7:39 pm

Thanks Rossen my question to Johan was to know if that error was solved.
Best regards,
Juan Antonio Santana Medina
jasantana@nephos-solutions.co.uk
Servoy MVP 2015
Servoy 6.x - Servoy 7.x - Servoy 8.x - MySQL - PostgreSQL - Visual Foxpro 9
User avatar
jasantana
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Leeds - West Yorkshire - United Kingdom

Re: Servoy 6.0 rc 2

Postby Jan Blok » Fri Jul 08, 2011 9:13 pm

rossent wrote:I used the following command line to update the test server:

You should use -beta flag in updater at this stage.
And you are correct rc3 is not available yet, via the option used you did get a release which is being tested
Jan Blok
Servoy
Jan Blok
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Amsterdam

PreviousNext

Return to Latest Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests