Servoy 6.1

Servoy announcements

Enable high resolution in Servoy on Macbook Pro Retina

Postby omar » Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:52 am

Here's the fix to get Servoy to display pixelperfect on a MBP Retina:

    Locate the Servoy executable (usually Applications - Servoy - Developer)
    Right click it
    Choose Show Package Contents
    Open the folder Contents
    Edit the file Info.plist
    Locate the </dict> and </plist> nodes
    Above that, insert the key NSHighResolutionCapable and set it to true as shown below
    Save the file
    Copy the servoy app to servoy 2 (because Info.plst is cached rather aggressively)
    Delete the original and rename Servoy 2 to Servoy
    Restart your MBP

Code: Select all
    <key>NSHighResolutionCapable</key>
    <true/>
</dict>
</plist>


That's it, enjoy!
Intrasoft, Founder
Omar van Galen
omar@intrasoft.nl
+31-(0)6-21234586
Servoy Developer
omar
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Intrasoft, The Netherlands

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby lvostinar » Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:08 am

grahamg wrote:In 6.1 I have an issue with Fields set as 'HTML_AREA' not displaying images. This is working in 6.1 rc1 with ticks/crosses being displayed correctly based on calcs below but in 6.1 Final nothing is displayed.

The calculations are very simple - maybe too simple??

Code: Select all
function disp_decl_yn_c()   {
   if (decl_complete_yn == 'Yes')   
      { return '<html><img src="media:///FCM_30x30_GrnTick.gif"></html>'}
   else      
      { return '<html><img src="media:///FCM_30x30_Red_X.gif"></html>'}
}

/**
* @properties={type:12,typeid:36,uuid:"DDD723A3-DBFE-45B1-97FF-54C6486B0905"}
*/
function disp_refs_yn_c()   {
   if (refs_complete_yn == 'Yes')   
      { return '<html><img src="media:///FCM_30x30_GrnTick.gif"></html>'}
   else      
      { return '<html><img src="media:///FCM_30x30_Red_X.gif"></html>'}
}


Yes, that is a bug (regression). Please create a case for it.
Laurian Vostinar
Servoy
lvostinar
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:53 am

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby grahamg » Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:19 am

Thanks for quick response Laurian

SVY-2635 just created
Graham Greensall
Worxinfo Ltd
www.worxinfo.com
grahamg
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 3:15 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby Joas » Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:39 am

grahamg wrote:However, wanted to create a completely fresh install to test an issue but can't see a link. The 6.1 download link on Developer 'Start Page' and Download link from Servoy.com both go to the CRM Download page which still refers to 6.1 beta but the OSX link is not starting a download.

This has been resolved, the links are correct again.
Joas de Haan
Yield Software Development
Need help on your project? yieldsd.com
User avatar
Joas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 842
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Leusden, NL

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby briese-it » Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:53 am

I have a problem with media within table calculation. I have a tableview with 2 media fields from a calculation. For testing I put only one media in the calculation-function: return "media:///Info_16x16.png"; . In Webclient it's working but in Smartclient are no images shown and no errors in the log.
Michael Harms
Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co.KG, Germany
- Servoy 2020.3.3.3565_LTS Running on Windows 2019 DataCenter - MSSQL2017 & PostGreSQL
User avatar
briese-it
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:50 pm
Location: Leer, Germany

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby grahamg » Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:36 am

Hi Briese-IT

This looks similar to the HTML_Area bug that I reported - see https://support.servoy.com/browse/SVY-2635

Laurian is on the case!
Graham Greensall
Worxinfo Ltd
www.worxinfo.com
grahamg
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 3:15 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby lvostinar » Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:42 am

grahamg wrote:Hi Briese-IT

This looks similar to the HTML_Area bug that I reported - see https://support.servoy.com/browse/SVY-2635

Laurian is on the case!


Doesn't seem to be the same issue, they complain about image not showing in smart client. I tried a small example in smart client but seems to work fine.
Laurian Vostinar
Servoy
lvostinar
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:53 am

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby grahamg » Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:50 am

Laurian

Yes you are right - the HTML_AREA issue is Web Client only. My solution will only be used as WebClient so hadn't tested Desktop - but just tried and SmartClient does display the images.
Graham Greensall
Worxinfo Ltd
www.worxinfo.com
grahamg
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 3:15 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby briese-it » Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:03 pm

That's strange. Maybe it's again a problem in combination with the framework....
Michael Harms
Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co.KG, Germany
- Servoy 2020.3.3.3565_LTS Running on Windows 2019 DataCenter - MSSQL2017 & PostGreSQL
User avatar
briese-it
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:50 pm
Location: Leer, Germany

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby rgansevles » Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:28 pm

Rossen,

forms.formB.controller.loadRecords(table1_to_table1) ends up as forms.formB.controller.loadRecords(null) with this self-relation when the form has no records.
This loaded the form with an empty foundset in Servoy 6.
I have fixed for next build that this will be the same in 6.1 next build.

As a workaround you can do
Code: Select all
    forms.formB.controller.loadRecords(table1_to_table1 ?table1_to_table1 :  databaseManager.getFoundSet(forms.formB.controller.getDataSource()));


Rob


rossent wrote:We use self-relations (relations where no join criteria columns are specified) to share the same foundset with multiple forms at runtime.
For example, given a self relation table1_to_table1 and forms formA and formB both based on table1, we share the foundset used by formA using

Code: Select all
    //code executed in the context of formA
    forms.formB.controller.loadRecords(table1_to_table1);


In 6.0 this worked fine even when formA did not have any records loaded - in such cases formB was being assigned the same empty foundset as the one in formA.

In 6.1, if formA does not have any records (the foundset it empty), calling the method above results in exception Error: java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Cannot find function loadRecords for argument null . Basically, when there are no records in the formA foundset, the relation table1_to_table1 returns null instead of the same empty foundset which it did in 6.0

I am not sure if this is the designed behavior or a bug. If this is the designed behavior, how can we safely share/assign the same foundset from one form to another even when the foundset is empty? Perhaps, having a new method in the form controllers similar to: controller.assignFoundset(someFoundset) will be handy and will allow us to share foundsets among forms without the use of self-relations (the self-relations are still needed when using TabPanels and assigning forms at design time).
Rob Gansevles
Servoy
User avatar
rgansevles
 
Posts: 1927
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 6:17 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby briese-it » Tue Jul 10, 2012 2:04 pm

We are using SubversionEdge (3.0.1) for our SVN Repository.
On synchronize we can see the author and modify-date but the project explorer is not updated (old date and author) after commit/update.
Michael Harms
Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co.KG, Germany
- Servoy 2020.3.3.3565_LTS Running on Windows 2019 DataCenter - MSSQL2017 & PostGreSQL
User avatar
briese-it
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:50 pm
Location: Leer, Germany

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby ROCLASI » Tue Jul 10, 2012 2:11 pm

Hi Michael,

Just hit the refresh button and it will show the correct info in the tree.
Robert Ivens
SAN Developer / Servoy Valued Professional / Servoy Certified Developer

ROCLASI Software Solutions / JBS Group, Partner
Mastodon: @roclasi
--
ServoyForge - Building Open Source Software.
PostgreSQL - The world's most advanced open source database.
User avatar
ROCLASI
Servoy Expert
 
Posts: 5438
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Netherlands/Belgium

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby briese-it » Tue Jul 10, 2012 2:16 pm

That whould be nice but it has no effect. It's refreshing but nothing changed, same after restarting Servoy. Still old author/Date.

Now I have updated to 3.1.0 and it's updating a few authors/dates but not all. Really strange.....
Michael Harms
Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co.KG, Germany
- Servoy 2020.3.3.3565_LTS Running on Windows 2019 DataCenter - MSSQL2017 & PostGreSQL
User avatar
briese-it
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:50 pm
Location: Leer, Germany

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby Andrei Costescu » Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:10 pm

briese-it wrote:I have a problem with media within table calculation. I have a tableview with 2 media fields from a calculation. For testing I put only one media in the calculation-function: return "media:///Info_16x16.png"; . In Webclient it's working but in Smartclient are no images shown and no errors in the log.

What type of field do you use for that calculation? I guess it's not a HTML area because in that case you would need proper html/img tags.
If it's a media field make it non-editable (media <-> URL text dataprovider do not work with editing).
Andrei Costescu
Servoy
Andrei Costescu
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 3:14 pm

Re: Servoy 6.1

Postby briese-it » Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:25 pm

That's it Andrej. Many thanks. What a stupid mistake.... :-)
Michael Harms
Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co.KG, Germany
- Servoy 2020.3.3.3565_LTS Running on Windows 2019 DataCenter - MSSQL2017 & PostGreSQL
User avatar
briese-it
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:50 pm
Location: Leer, Germany

PreviousNext

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests